State v. Johnson , 311 Or. App. 111 ( 2021 )
[…] (2021)                              117
    (Counts 15 through 17), the first two for defendant having
    placed his penis in B’s mouth and the third count for hav-
    ing put his penis back into her mouth after masturbating,
    as well as one count of first-degree sexual abuse (Count
    18), again for having caused B to have sexual contact with
    his penis.
    At issue in this case is whether defendant’s confes-
    sions regarding the two April incidents were sufficiently cor-
    roborated to support defendant’s convictions resulting from
    those incidents. ORS 136.425(2) provides, in part, that “a
    confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction
    of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has
    been committed.” (Emphasis added.) As the Supreme Court
    has explained, that statute codifies the common-law “corpus
    delicti rule.” State v. Chatelain, 
    347 Or 278
    , 283, 220 P3d
    41 (2009). “The corpus delicti rule requires us to determine