State v. Kyger , 305 Or. App. 548 ( 2020 )
[…] natively, that we should overrule it, in view of the Supreme
    Court’s subsequent decision in State v. Turnidge (S059155),
    
    359 Or 364
    , 374 P3d 853 (2016), cert den, ___ US ___, 
    137 S Ct 665 (2017)
    , and our subsequent decision in State v.
    Snyder, 
    288 Or App 58
    , 405 P3d 175 (2017), which, in defen-
    dant’s view, undercut Quintero’s conclusion. The state
    responds that Quintero is dispositive and that neither
    Turnidge nor Snyder demonstrate that it should be over-
    ruled. For the reasons that follow, we agree with the state.
    Under ORS 163.095(1)(d) (2015), amended by Oregon
    Laws 2019, chapter 635, section 1, a person committed the
    offense of aggravated murder when the person committed
    the offense of murder and “[t]here was more than one mur-
    der victim in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS
    131.505.”1 Under ORS 161.405, a person commits the incho-
    ate crime of “attempt to commit a crime when the person
    1
    The 2019 legislature made substantial amendments to the homicide stat-
    utes, including to ORS 163.095. Or Laws 2019, ch 635, § 1. All references to ORS