State v. Kyger , 305 Or. App. 548 ( 2020 )
[…] Court’s decision in Turnidge and our own decision in
    Snyder—undercut Quintero, requiring us to overrule it and
    hold, to the contrary, that an attempt to kill more than one
    554                                           State v. Kyger
    person in the same criminal episode does not constitute
    attempted aggravated murder under ORS 161.405 and ORS
    163.095(1)(d) unless there is at least one murder victim. We
    disagree that Turnidge and Snyder require us to overrule
    Quintero.
    First, our decision in Quintero tracks the text
    of ORS 161.405, as that text has been interpreted by the
    Supreme Court. Under the plain terms of ORS 161.405, “[a]
    person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the
    person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes
    a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” As
    the Supreme Court has explained, this means that a per-
    son commits the inchoate crime of attempting to commit a
    particular crime when the person (1) intentionally—that is,
    with the “conscious objective” of engaging in the particular