Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County , 305 Or. App. 436 ( 2020 )
[…] . As such, the county correctly concluded
    that Riverbend’s proposed modification of the grade of the
    existing landfill modules was compatible with the county’s
    comprehensive plan, because the proposal did not implicate
    future developments that fell outside of Riverbend’s existing
    land use approval and, hence, did not require SDR.
    Furthermore, the county and the trial court cor-
    rectly concluded that the rezoning process did not “alter
    or remove [Riverbend’s] existing land use authority within
    the landfill’s existing footprint.” See ORS 215.130(5) (“The
    lawful use of any * * * land at the time of the enactment or
    amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be
    continued.”); Grabhorn, 
    279 Or App at 203-04
     (to prove the
    existence of a nonconforming use under ORS 215.130, the
    applicant must establish that the use continued uninter-
    rupted for a specified period of time and “that the use was