Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County , 305 Or. App. 436 ( 2020 )
[…] the landfill use, including its expansion within the existing
    property by adding new disposal modules, was authorized
    by the 1980 plan change and did not require an SDR or fur-
    ther land use approvals from the county. However, the order
    concluded that the leachate holding facility on the property
    was an accessory use to the landfill and required an SDR as
    a new facility. That order provided:
    “The land use approvals granted by the County in 1980
    remain in effect, and need not be renewed because there
    2
    Under ORS 197.180(1)(a) and (b), state agencies, including DEQ, are
    required to “take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs
    affecting land use,” in “compliance with the [statewide planning] goals, rules
    implementing the goals and rules implementing this section” and in “a manner
    compatible with acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations.”
    The Land Conservation and Development Commission (LCDC), in turn, has