Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County , 305 Or. App. 436 ( 2020 )
[…] (2020)                            455
    that that approval, and, accordingly, Riverbend’s existing
    use, includes the continuous and progressive development
    of solid waste disposal modules in the existing landfill,
    including the grade modification at issue here. Therefore,
    the county did not misconstrue the applicable law when it
    concluded that an SDR and review under ORS 215.296 were
    not required as a result of the rezoning.
    As a general matter, land use regulations do not
    apply to uses in existence when the regulations are enacted.
    ORS 215.130(5) provides that “[t]he lawful use of any build-
    ing, structure or land at the time of the enactment or
    amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be
    continued.” Thus, when a county rezones an area, it does
    not need to reevaluate existing approved uses for compli-
    ance with the new regulations. See Grabhorn v. Washington
    County, 
    279 Or App 197
    , 203-04, 379 P3d 796, rev den, 
    360 Or 568