Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County , 305 Or. App. 436 ( 2020 )
[…] the proposal that triggered the LUCS. The issues are not
    the same. * * * Petitioners’ reliance on legal principles of res
    judicata and estoppel is not well taken.
    “There is no genuine issue as to any material fact. * * *
    [Riverbend and the county are] entitled to prevail as a mat-
    ter of law.”
    Accordingly, the trial court entered judgment in favor of
    Riverbend and the county.
    II. ANALYSIS
    “[W]e review the trial court’s affirmance of the
    county’s determination for errors of law; that is, we ask
    whether the trial court correctly applied ORS 34.040.” Davis
    v. Jefferson County, 
    239 Or App 564
    , 571, 245 P3d 665 (2010).
    As noted, ORS 34.040(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    “The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a sub-
    stantial interest of a plaintiff has been injured and an infe-
    rior court including an officer or tribunal other than an
    agency as defined in ORS 183.310(1) in the exercise of judi-
    cial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the
    matter before it;
    “(c) Made a finding or order not supported by substan-
    tial evidence in the whole record; [or]
    “(d) Improperly construed the applicable law[.]”
    454         Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
    On appeal, petitioners raise four assignments of
    error, all of which relate to the trial court’s allowance of
    Riverbend’s motion for summary judgment, its denial of