Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County , 305 Or. App. 436 ( 2020 )
[…] future land use review, i.e., that the MSE berm required site
    design review.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis in original).
    On judicial review, we concluded:
    “LUBA did not err in determining that it lacked jurisdic-
    tion, because the county’s LUCS [wa]s not a ‘land use deci-
    sion’ under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H)(i). That is so because
    (1) the county’s 1980 land use decisions specifically con-
    templated and explicitly authorized a landfill with berms,
    and the MSE berm is included or encompassed within the
    5
    ORS 197.825(1) provides, in part, that “the Land Use Board of Appeals
    shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land
    use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency in the man-
    ner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845.”
    6
    ORS 197.015 has since been amended, but those amendments did not affect
    ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H)(i)’s definition, which precludes LUBA review of a LUCS
    determination of existing or potential compatibility, as described in ORS 197.015
    (10)(b)(H)(i).
    Cite as