Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County , 305 Or. App. 436 ( 2020 )
[…] high-value farmland is permissible only if the existing use
    is wholly within a farm use zone. No other Yamhill County
    Zoning Ordinance criteria or Comprehensive Plan goal or
    policy shall apply as an approval standard for this use.”
    As a general matter, we observe that there is no ret-
    roactivity clause in YCZO 402 or YCZO 1101, the latter of
    which sets out the standards that must be met and the pro-
    cess for obtaining an SDR from the county.10 Indeed, if there
    were such a provision, the ordinance would seem to conflict
    with ORS 215.130(5), which, as noted above, provides that
    “[t]he lawful use of any building, structure or land at the
    time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordi-
    nance or regulation may be continued.”
    The county and the trial court determined that the
    county’s prior land use authorizations and our decision in
    McPhillips Farm, Inc., showed that the grade modification
    10
    YCZO 1101.01 provides: