Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County , 305 Or. App. 436 ( 2020 )
[…] The proposal is therefore wholly con-
    sistent with the existing land use authorization for landfill disposal within
    the PWS Zone at this site. Separately, [Riverbend] has submitted a [SDR]
    application for approval of new ancillary facilities relating to its entrance
    facilities. Consistent with [Riverbend’s] prior approvals, such an application
    is necessary because those facilities were not contemplated as part of the
    original site approval in 1980.”
    444            Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
    
    Id. at 408
    .5 Riverbend relied on ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H)(i),
    which provides, that a “land use decision” does not include a
    local government decision
    “[t]hat a proposed state agency action subject to ORS
    197.180(1) is compatible with the acknowledged compre-
    hensive plan and land use regulations implementing the
    plan, if:
    “(i) The local government has already made a land use
    decision authorizing a use or activity that encompasses the
    proposed state agency action[.]”
    (Emphasis added.)6
    LUBA concluded that the challenged decision was
    not a “land use decision” under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H)(i),