Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County , 305 Or. App. 436 ( 2020 )
[…] judicata and claim and issue estoppel * * * bar[red] the
    county from issuing any order stating that any part of
    [Riverbend’s] project complies with its land use regulations.”
    Petitioners also argued that the county’s order was not sup-
    ported by substantial evidence because the record contained
    no material from the SDR proceeding in the Stop the Dump
    Coalition litigation. Petitioners further contended that any
    reliance on our decision in McPhillips Farm, Inc., was erro-
    neous because that decision was issued when Riverbend’s
    9
    ORS 34.040(1) provides:
    “The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest
    of a plaintiff has been injured and an inferior court including an officer or
    tribunal other than an agency as defined in ORS 183.310(1) in the exercise of
    judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have:
    “(a) Exceeded its jurisdiction;
    “(b) Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it;
    “(c) Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the
    whole record;
    “(d) Improperly construed the applicable law; or
    “(e) Rendered a decision that is unconstitutional.”
    Petitioner’s did not raise a claim in their writ-of-review petition that the
    county “rendered a decision that was unconstitutional” under ORS 34.040(1)(e).
    Additionally, on appeal, petitioners do not contend that the circuit court erred