State v. Dart ( 2021 )
[…] A man had been trapped inside the boat when it sank, and
    he died. Defendant, as captain, felt responsible for that
    death. Defendant and other crew members had to cling to a
    7
    Defendant also argues that evidence of his PTSD was relevant to his mental
    state on the criminal mischief charge from the January 1 incident. Specifically,
    he argues that the evidence would have supported his theory that he took the
    keys from Wisdom’s truck only in order to stop the idling and not with the inten-
    tion of causing Wisdom substantial inconvenience. See ORS 164.345(1) (“A person
    commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause
    substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right
    to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the
    person tampers or interferes with property of another.”). As the state points out,
    defendant did not preserve that argument below, and, for that reason, we reject it
    without further discussion.
    298                                                         State v. Dart
    55-gallon drum of diesel fuel for 31 hours. They were