State v. Dart ( 2021 )
[…] the choice-of-evils defense that he should have been allowed
    to present on Count 2. In his third assignment, he challenges
    the trial court’s exclusion of evidence concerning defendant’s
    post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), which he contends
    was relevant to his choice-of-evils defense for all counts and
    also relevant to whether he had the required mental state
    for third-degree criminal mischief. We affirm.
    Because defendant’s assignments of error address
    pretrial rulings on whether defendant would be allowed to
    1
    ORS 161.200 establishes the choice-of-evils defense. That statute provides,
    in relevant part:
    “(1) Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon
    Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provi-
    sion of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable
    and not criminal when:
    “(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an
    imminent public or private injury; and
    “(b) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary
    standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoid-
    ing the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought
    to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.”
    290                                                              State v. Dart
    present a choice-of-evils defense for each of the two inci-
    dents, including rulings excluding evidence on the basis of
    relevance and declining to give a requested jury instruction,