Strand v. Garvin ( 2021 )
[…] or of separation is granted, upon the motion of either party
    and after service of notice on the other party in the manner
    provided by ORCP 7 * * * (a) [s]et aside, alter or modify any
    portion of the judgment that provides for the appointment
    and duties of trustees, for the custody, parenting time, vis-
    itation, support and welfare of the minor children and the
    children attending school.”1
    1
    By its terms, ORS 107.135 applies after entry of judgment of annulment
    or dissolution of marriage or of separation is granted. However, ORS 109.103,
    which governs proceedings to determine custody, support, and parenting time
    in the case of unmarried parents, provides that those “parents have the same
    rights and responsibilities regarding the custody and support of, and parent-
    ing time with, their child that married or divorced parents would have, and the
    50                                                           Strand v. Garvin
    On July 13, 2020, father filed a motion under ORS
    107.135 to set aside the default judgment, as the court
    indicated he could. In the motion, which was supported by