In response, the city disagreed with claimant’s posi- tion that the payments violated ORS 656.262(4)(b), arguing that claimant got a “better bargain” from the city by receiv- ing his base pay for reduced hours rather than the hours he worked. However, the city also asserted, as a threshold matter, that claimant’s request for a hearing was untimely under ORS 656.319(6). That statute provides that “[a] hear- ing for failure to process or an allegation that the claim was processed incorrectly shall not be granted unless the request 682 Swint v. City of Springfield for hearing is filed within two years after the alleged action or inaction occurred.” The city’s timeliness argument was premised on its view that the “alleged action” that triggered the two-year limitation period in ORS 656.319(6) was the notice of wage calculation.