Bean v. Cain , 314 Or. App. 529 ( 2021 )
[…] brief for appellant.
    Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman,
    Solicitor General, and Erin K. Galli, Assistant Attorney
    General, filed the brief for respondent.
    Before Lagesen, Presiding Judge, and James, Judge, and
    Kamins, Judge.
    LAGESEN, P. J.
    Reversed and remanded.
    530                                           Bean v. Cain
    LAGESEN, P. J.
    Petitioner appeals a judgment entered after the
    post-conviction court granted summary judgment in favor
    of the superintendent on the basis that petitioner’s claims
    were untimely. See ORS 138.510(3) (providing that a post-
    conviction petition “must be filed within two years of the
    [date that the conviction became final], unless the court
    on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief
    asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the
    original or amended petition”). As explained below, we con-
    clude that petitioner demonstrated a genuine issue of mate-
    rial fact with respect to the application of the ORS 138.510
    “escape clause,” which allows petitioners to file what might
    otherwise appear to be untimely claims for relief if those