Dept. of Human Services v. A. D. G. , 314 Or. App. 290 ( 2021 )
[…] that it is highly probable that the disputed elements of DHS’s
    termination case are present. Dept. of Human Services v.
    T. L. M. H., 
    294 Or App 749
    , 750, 432 P3d 1186 (2018),
    rev den, 
    365 Or 556
     (2019). In other words, our role is more
    or less the same as the juvenile court’s in an appeal of a
    termination decision. 
    Id.
     at 750 & n 1 (discussing how, on
    de novo review, our role is the same as the juvenile court’s
    role, and how it differs).
    This case involves a termination of mother’s rights
    for unfitness under ORS 419B.504. To terminate parental
    rights under that statute, a juvenile court must find, by
    clear and convincing evidence, ORS 419B.521(1), that (1) the
    294                      Dept. of Human Services v. A. D. G.
    parent is “unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously
    detrimental to the child or ward,” ORS 419B.504; (2) inte-
    gration of the child into the home of the parent or parents is
    improbable within a reasonable amount of time due to con-
    duct or conditions not likely to change, ORS 419B.504; and
    (3) termination is in the child’s best interest, ORS 419B.500.