Mouktabis v. Amarou ( 2021 )
[…] the trial court must hold a hearing on the matter, ORCP
    27 G, explains that the court may waive the notice require-
    ments, ORCP 27 H, and addresses settlement of actions in
    cases in which the party for whom a guardian ad litem was
    appointed under section B prevails, ORCP 27 I. At no point,
    however, does ORCP 27 address the abilities, permissions,
    or authorities of a guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to
    the rule. Rather, ORCP 27 simply mandates and provides
    for the appointment of a guardian ad litem under various
    circumstances.
    ORS 20.150 addresses the recovery of costs and dis-
    bursements when a party is represented by another. As rel-
    evant here, the statute states,
    “In an action, suit or proceeding * * * in which a party
    appears by * * * guardian ad litem, costs and disburse-
    ments shall be recovered or not as in ordinary cases, but if
    recovered shall be chargeable only upon or collected from
    * * * the party represented or for whom appearance is made,
    unless the court or judge thereof shall order such costs and
    disbursements to be recovered from the * * * guardian * * *
    personally for mismanagement or bad faith in the com-
    mencement, prosecution, or defense of the action, suit or
    proceeding.”
    Thus, ORS 20.150 also does not address the abilities, per-
    missions, or authorities of a guardian ad litem who has been
    appointed pursuant to ORCP 27; it simply provides for the
    manner in which costs and disbursements may be charged