Mouktabis v. Amarou ( 2021 )
[…] actions * * *, preparing legal opinions on various points of
    law, drafting wills and other estate-planning documents,
    and advising clients on legal questions”). Therefore, when a
    person files legal documents on behalf of another—such as
    pleadings or notices of appeal—that person engages in the
    practice of law.
    ORS 9.160(1) explicitly provides that the only per-
    sons authorized to practice law in the state of Oregon are
    those who are active members of the Oregon State Bar—
    in other words, attorneys. ORS 9.160(2) provides that the
    rule from ORS 9.160(1) “does not affect the right to prose-
    cute or defend a cause in person as provided in ORS 9.320,”
    and ORS 9.320 provides that a cause “may be prosecuted
    or defended by a party in person.” In other words, as the
    Cite as 
    314 Or App 130
     (2021)                                139
    Oregon Supreme Court noted in Oregon Peaceworks Green,