Mouktabis v. Amarou ( 2021 )
[…] legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes.’ ” 
    Id.
    (internal citations omitted). We may also consider any per-
    tinent legislative history if it “appears useful to the court’s
    analysis”; however, our “consideration of that history, and
    the evaluative weight” that we give it, is at our discretion.2
    
    Id. at 172
    . Finally, if necessary, “the court may resort to gen-
    eral maxims of statutory construction to aid in resolving the
    remaining uncertainty.” 
    Id.
    The full text of ORS 9.320 reads,
    “Any action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or
    defended by a party in person, or by attorney, except that
    the state or a party that is not a natural person appears by
    attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifically provided
    by law. Where a party appears by attorney, the written pro-
    ceedings must be in the name of the attorney, who is the