Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T. , 314 Or. App. 743 ( 2021 )
[…] time of the jurisdictional hearing. The court may “[d]eter-
    mine the adequacy and compliance with the case plan and
    case progress report.” ORS 419B.476(4)(d) (emphasis added).
    Most certainly, “compliance” refers to DHS. Reasonably,
    “compliance” refers to the parents, as well.
    It is also at this point in statutory context at which
    the legislature made most express its expectation that a
    parent has been or may be compelled to cooperate in ser-
    vices intended to return the child to the home. That is, ORS
    419B.476(4)(c) provides explicitly that the court may,
    “[i]f the court determines that further efforts will make
    it possible for the ward to safely return home within a rea-
    sonable time, order that the parents participate in specific
    services for a specific period of time and make specific prog-
    ress within that period of time[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) Within 20 days after the hearing, the
    court must enter an order, if it has made such a determina-
    tion. ORS 419B.476(5). The legislature repeated the point by
    providing that, in addition to what may have been ordered
    under ORS 419B.476(4), the court may determine services in
    which parents are required to participate:
    “If the court determines that the permanency plan for
    the ward should be to return home because further efforts
    will make it possible for the ward to safely return home
    within a reasonable time, the court’s determination of the
    Cite as 
    314 Or App 743
     (2021)                                  761
    services in which the parents are required to participate,
    the progress the parents are required to make and the
    period of time within which the specified progress must be
    made.”
    ORS 419B.476(5)(c) (emphasis added).
    The juvenile court does not lack the ability to enforce
    its orders or the requirements it sets for parents. To be sure,
    the natural bonds between parent and child motivate com-
    pliance and serve the goal of the juvenile code to provide for