Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T. , 314 Or. App. 743 ( 2021 )
[…] chological exams as a component of treatment or training
    by tying the exams to substance abuse. Similarly, mother
    also argues that the juvenile court lacks statutory author-
    ity to order her to sign information releases, work toward
    In relevant part, ORS 419B.337(2) provides:
    5
    “The court may specify the particular type of care, supervision or ser-
    vices to be provided by the Department of Human Services to wards placed
    in the department’s custody and to the parents or guardians of the wards[.]”
    ORS 419B.387 provides:
    “If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training
    is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship
    or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order
    the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is
    in the ward’s best interests.”
    756                       Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T.