Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T. , 314 Or. App. 743 ( 2021 )
[…] determines whether jurisdictional allegations are proven,
    and, like the shelter hearing before, whether reasonable
    efforts were made to avoid removal or make it possible for
    the child to return home safely. See ORS 419B.337(1). The
    court may remove or continue removal of the child from the
    home. 
    Id.
     And, it is also at that hearing at which “[t]he court
    may specify the particular type of care, supervision or ser-
    vices to be provided by the Department of Human Services”
    to the child and “to the parents or guardians” of the child.
    ORS 419B.337(2).
    Several specific provisions provide for orders to par-
    ents. For one, the court may make orders, obviously directed
    at a parent, “regarding visitation by the ward’s parents or
    siblings.” ORS 419B.337(3). For another, “[t]he court may
    order the parent or guardian to assist the court in any
    reasonable manner in providing appropriate education or
    counseling for the ward.” ORS 419B.385. And, as previously
    noted, “the court may order the parent to participate in the
    treatment or training” needed to correct the circumstances
    that caused wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the
    760                       Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T.
    care of the ward, “if the participation is in the ward’s best
    interests.” ORS 419B.387.