Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T. , 314 Or. App. 743 ( 2021 )
[…] on court services for juvenile matters, among other matters.
    Pursuant to ORS 3.280 the circuit court may obtain “court
    services.” “Court services” were and are defined by ORS
    3.250(2) as including but not limited to services related to
    “shelter care, investigations, study and recommendations on
    disposition of cases * * * and psychological or psychiatric or
    medical consultation and services provided at the request
    of or under the direction of the court.” The provision for
    such services was and is still founded in legislative policy
    declared in ORS 3.255:
    “It is declared to be the policy and intent of the
    Legislative Assembly:
    “* * * * *
    Cite as 
    314 Or App 743
     (2021)                                763
    “The judges of the circuit court need adequate court
    services to assist them in exercising jurisdiction over the
    family and family-related matters.”
    The Supreme Court observed, “ORS 3.250(2) indicates that
    the court can order such psychiatric or medical consulta-
    tion as it requires as an aid in determining what is best for
    the child.” Segrest, 
    276 Or at 1081
    . The dispute in Segrest,