Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T. , 314 Or. App. 743 ( 2021 )
[…] before adoption of the current juvenile code in 1993. 
    Id. at 131
    ; see C. M. H., 368 Or at 106 (referring to Or Laws 1993,
    ch 33). In the earliest case involving a psychological evalu-
    ation of parents, the Oregon Supreme Court resolved a dis-
    pute whether the state or county should pay for the services.
    State ex rel Segrest v. Van Hoomissen, 
    276 Or 1077
    , 1081,
    
    557 P2d 661
     (1976). The decision’s references were statutes
    on court services for juvenile matters, among other matters.
    Pursuant to ORS 3.280 the circuit court may obtain “court
    services.” “Court services” were and are defined by ORS
    3.250(2) as including but not limited to services related to
    “shelter care, investigations, study and recommendations on
    disposition of cases * * * and psychological or psychiatric or
    medical consultation and services provided at the request
    of or under the direction of the court.” The provision for
    such services was and is still founded in legislative policy
    declared in ORS 3.255:
    “It is declared to be the policy and intent of the
    Legislative Assembly:
    “* * * * *
    Cite as 
    314 Or App 743
     (2021)                                763