Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T. , 314 Or. App. 743 ( 2021 )
[…] To be sure,
    the natural bonds between parent and child motivate com-
    pliance and serve the goal of the juvenile code to provide for
    the safe return of the child to parents. See ORS 419B.090(5)
    (policy statement for the safe return of a child where possi-
    ble). But, where natural motivation falters, the juvenile code
    provides:
    “A court may enforce an order or judgment directing a
    party to perform a specific act by punishing the party refus-
    ing or neglecting to comply with the order or judgment, as
    for a contempt as provided in ORS 33.015 to 33.155.”
    ORS 419B.929. The juvenile code tempers the risk of con-
    tempt, with ORS 419B.389, which provides:
    “A parent who believes or claims that financial, health
    or other problems will prevent or delay the parent’s com-
    pliance with an order of the court must inform the court of
    the relevant circumstances as soon as reasonably possible
    and, if appropriate, seek relief from the order under ORS
    419B.923.”
    Thankfully, few, if any, reported cases reflect the need for
    contempt sanctions against parents.
    Nevertheless, the need for the court’s authority
    to give direction to parents and to DHS is reflected in the
    presence of statutes providing for the court’s approval for a