Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T. , 314 Or. App. 743 ( 2021 )
[…] “compliance” fairly implies that parents have already been
    required to comply with the case plan by cooperating with
    services—just as DHS is required to comply by providing
    services.
    Lest there be any doubt about the authority of
    the juvenile court to direct the parents’ cooperation, ORS
    419B.476(4)(c) provides that, if further efforts will make pos-
    sible the safe return of the child, then the court may “order
    that the parents participate in specific services” and that
    they “make specific progress.” Likewise, ORS 419B.476(5)(c)
    refers to “the court’s determination of the services in which
    the parents are required to participate.” (Emphasis added.)
    At the very least, those provisions demonstrate, contrary to
    parents’ view, that ORS 419B.387 cannot be the sole source
    of authority to order a parent to cooperate in services, such
    as a psychological evaluation. Instead, those subsections of