Willms v. AmeriTitle, Inc. , 314 Or. App. 687 ( 2021 )
[…] assignment of error was preserved. Cf. State v. Martinez,
    
    275 Or App 451
    , 459-60, 364 P3d 743 (2015), rev den, 
    358 Or 611
     (2016) (concluding that the preservation rules did not
    require the party to make ongoing specific objections within
    an exhibit where the party’s general objection to the entire
    exhibit was already rejected).
    Cite as 
    314 Or App 687
     (2021)                              713
    We also conclude that the trial court’s error was
    not harmless. See Or Const, Art VII (Amended), § 3; ORS
    19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except
    for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”). The
    court, based on a misunderstanding of the applicable limita-
    tions period, prevented defendant from presenting its stat-
    ute of limitations defense to the jury. As noted, the statute of
    limitations for civil ORICO claims under ORS 166.725(11)(a)