Willms v. AmeriTitle, Inc. , 314 Or. App. 687 ( 2021 )
[…] did not adequately preserve that argument in its directed-
    verdict motion. Therefore, we assume without deciding that
    plaintiffs presented evidence of at least some racketeering
    activity consistent with its allegations in the trial court.11
    10
    Defendant raises other arguments on appeal that contend that plaintiffs
    did not present sufficient evidence to survive defendant’s directed-verdict motion
    against plaintiffs’ ORICO claim. Again, those arguments were not raised in the
    trial court or sufficiently preserved for our review.
    11
    ORS 166.715 defines “[r]acketeering activity” to include committing,
    attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, soliciting, coercing, or intimidating
    another person to commit “[a]ny conduct that constitutes a crime, as defined in
    ORS 161.515, under any of the following provisions * * *.” ORS 166.715(6), (6)(a).
    That statute then lists various specific provisions, including criminal statutes
    and, among others, the real estate and escrow statutes in ORS chapter 696. ORS
    166.715(6)(a)(TT). Plaintiffs argue that violations of those real estate and escrow