Willms v. AmeriTitle, Inc. , 314 Or. App. 687 ( 2021 )
[…] a trust deed to real property. As a result, plaintiffs had a
    perfected security interest in the LPV deed of trust under
    the provisions of ORS chapter 79.8 In addition, the security
    agreement between Sanderson and plaintiffs demonstrates
    that it was the intent of Sanderson and plaintiffs for plain-
    tiffs to have a security interest in the LPV deed of trust.
    The security agreement provided that, upon the request of
    plaintiffs, “Sanderson will * * * assist [plaintiffs] in taking
    possession of the LPV Note” and deliver the note “with one
    8
    See ORS 79.0109 (ORS chapter 79 applies to a security interest given in a
    note, secured by a deed of trust or mortgage, as security for another obligation);
    ORS 79.0203(7) (“The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment
    or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real
    property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mort-
    gage or other lien.”); ORS 79.0313(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection
    (2) of this section, a secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible
    negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money or tangible chattel paper by