Willms v. AmeriTitle, Inc. , 314 Or. App. 687 ( 2021 )
[…] trial court or sufficiently preserved for our review.
    11
    ORS 166.715 defines “[r]acketeering activity” to include committing,
    attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, soliciting, coercing, or intimidating
    another person to commit “[a]ny conduct that constitutes a crime, as defined in
    ORS 161.515, under any of the following provisions * * *.” ORS 166.715(6), (6)(a).
    That statute then lists various specific provisions, including criminal statutes
    and, among others, the real estate and escrow statutes in ORS chapter 696. ORS
    166.715(6)(a)(TT). Plaintiffs argue that violations of those real estate and escrow
    statutes give rise to criminal liability under ORS 696.990(3), which provides that
    “[a] violation of any one of the provisions of ORS 696.505 to 696.590 is a Class A
    Cite as 
    314 Or App 687
     (2021)                                                705
    We conclude that defendant adequately preserved only its
    contention that plaintiffs had not presented sufficient evi-
    dence of a “[p]attern of racketeering activity” under ORS