Kurtz v. Cain ( 2021 )
[…] deficiently in failing to request merger of two of petition-
    er’s counts, or (2) that counsel’s allegedly deficient perfor-
    mance had prejudiced him. As we explain below, we agree
    with petitioner in both respects. Accordingly, we reverse and
    remand.
    The relevant facts are procedural and undisputed.
    A jury found petitioner guilty of, among other charges, seven
    counts of tampering with a witness. Two of those counts,
    Counts 9 and 10, are the ones at issue in petitioner’s second
    assignment of error. Both counts were charged under the
    same statute, ORS 162.285, which provides as follows:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with a
    witness if:
    “(a) The person knowingly induces or attempts to
    induce a witness or a person the person believes may be
    called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false
    testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or
    “(b) The person knowingly induces or attempts to
    induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding
    to which the person has been legally summoned.
    “(2)   Tampering with a witness is a Class C felony.”
    Count 9 asserted a violation of ORS 162.285(1)(b)
    and alleged that petitioner had induced or attempted to
    1
    The performance standards for those claims are functionally equivalent.
    Montez v. Czerniak, 
    355 Or 1
    , 6-7, 322 P3d 487, adh’d to as modified on recons,