Kurtz v. Cain ( 2021 )
[…] The post-
    conviction court rejected the claim, holding that Counts 9
    and 10 did not merge.
    To obtain post-conviction relief based on an allega-
    tion of inadequate assistance of counsel, a petitioner must
    demonstrate two things: (1) that trial counsel failed to exer-
    cise reasonable professional skill and judgment; and (2) that
    the petitioner suffered prejudice as a result. Gable v. State
    of Oregon, 
    353 Or 750
    , 758, 305 P3d 85 (2013) (citing Lichau
    v. Baldwin, 
    333 Or 350
    , 359, 39 P3d 851 (2002)); see ORS
    138.530(1)(a) (providing for post-conviction relief when there
    has been a “substantial denial in the proceedings resulting
    in petitioner’s conviction * * * of petitioner’s rights under the
    Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution
    of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered
    the conviction void”). We review post-conviction proceedings
    for legal error. Bumgarner v. Nooth, 
    254 Or App 86
    , 93, 295
    P3d 52 (2012).
    On appeal, petitioner contends that, contrary to the
    post-conviction court’s conclusion, case law establishes that