State v. Tate ( 2021 )
[…] . Under Jarnagin, we look to the totality of the circum-
    stances to determine whether physical evidence is derived
    from or a product of an earlier violation. 
    Id.
     In making that
    inquiry, we consider, among other things, the nature of the
    violation, the amount of time between the violation and the
    consent to search, whether the suspect remained in custody
    during that time, subsequent events that may have dissi-
    pated the taint of the earlier violation, and the use that the
    state has made of the statements obtained in violation of
    2
    ORS 136.425(1) provides, “A confession or admission of a defendant, whether
    in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence
    against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by
    threats.”
    Cite as 
    315 Or App 751
     (2021)                              763
    Article I, section 12. Id. at 716. The inquiry is fact inten-
    sive and requires us to determine whether, considering all
    the circumstances, defendant’s decision to consent to and