Mayfield and Mayfield ( 2020 )
[…] the trial court’s findings, which were supported by evidence in the record, includ-
    ing that the children had been born and lived their entire lives in Germany and
    had visited Oregon only once and that “all” of the witnesses necessary to resolve
    the parties’ custody dispute resided in Germany. Id. at 634-35, 638.
    394                                              Mayfield and Mayfield
    interpretation that we adopted in Medill. Finally, our status
    as an outlier among UCCJEA jurisdictions is noteworthy
    in itself, given ORS 109.831’s express recognition of “the
    need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to [the
    UCCJEA’s] subject matter among states that enact it.”3
    As such, we do not foreclose the possibility that
    Medill is plainly wrong as to the meaning of “significant
    connection” in ORS 109.744(1)(a). See State v. Civil, 
    283 Or App 395
    , 405-06, 388 P3d 1185 (2017) (we will over-