Mayfield and Mayfield ( 2020 )
[…] mination under ORS 109.744(1)(a), as well as argues that,
    under the UCCJEA, a court lacks jurisdiction to modify
    its own custody order unless it meets the requirements for
    initial-custody jurisdiction at the time of modification. We
    Cite as 
    306 Or App 386
     (2020)                                                391
    squarely reject the latter argument. To modify an exist-
    ing Oregon custody order, an Oregon court must meet the
    requirements for initial-custody jurisdiction only if one of
    the necessary determinations in ORS 109.744(1) has been
    made, such that the Oregon court has lost exclusive, con-
    tinuing jurisdiction. See ORS 109.744(2) (“A court of this
    state that has made a child custody determination and does
    not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section
    may modify that determination only if the court has jurisdic-
    tion to make an initial determination under ORS 109.741.”
    (Emphasis added.)). Mother cites Medill and Medill, 
    179 Or App 630
    , 40 P3d 1087 (2002), as authority for her argument,
    but it does not support that argument. In Medill, we applied
    ORS 109.744(2) and addressed whether the trial court had