Dept. of Human Services v. R. A. C.-R. ( 2020 )
[…] to parents who reside in foreign countries than those who
    reside in Oregon—it is not. Rather, we simply recognize that,
    when there is truly no feasible way to provide a service to a
    parent, DHS cannot be required to provide that service as a
    condition of proving that it made reasonable efforts toward
    reunification, as that would have the effect of leaving the
    child stuck in limbo, unable to ever have her or his plan
    changed away from reunification. See K. G. T., 
    306 Or App at 381
     (rejecting such proposition); see also ORS 419B.476(2)(a)
    (“In making its determination, the court shall consider the
    ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.”). Here,
    the evidence was sufficient to establish that DHS made sub-
    stantial efforts to identify services for father in Mexico and
    that the services were simply unavailable.
    Affirmed.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A171869

Judges: Aoyagi

Filed Date: 9/2/2020