State v. Martin ( 2021 )
[…] We review a trial court’s determination of relevance
    under OEC 401 for errors of law. State v. Titus, 
    328 Or 475
    ,
    481, 
    982 P2d 1133
     (1999). In this instance, we understand
    the court to have determined that the evidence in question
    was relevant to the elements of stalking because it was
    probative of the tumultuous nature of the parties’ relation-
    ship. In particular, their relationship history was relevant
    to prove the requisite mental states of defendant and the
    victim: defendant’s knowledge that his conduct would alarm
    the victim, ORS 163.732(1)(a); that it would be “objectively
    reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have
    been alarmed” by defendant’s conduct, ORS 163.732(1)(b);
    and that the victim had a “reasonable apprehension regard-
    ing the personal safety of the victim” or the members of her
    immediate family or household, ORS 163.732(1)(c).
    That conclusion—that evidence of the context of