Ragaway v. City of Portland ( 2021 )
[…] ordinance. In 2017, they filed this action alleging various
    claims arising out of the city’s enactment and enforcement
    of the sprinkler ordinance, including claims for declaratory
    relief, quasi-contract, impairment of contract, negligence,
    and intentional interference with contractual relations.
    The crux of their complaint is that Oregon’s state building
    code governs when and where sprinklers must be installed,
    thereby preempting any city ordinance that attempts to
    impose additional sprinkler requirements. See ORS 455.040
    (providing that “no municipality shall enact or enforce any
    ordinance, rule or regulation relating to the same matters
    encompassed by the state building code but which provides
    different requirements unless authorized by the Director
    of the Department of Consumer and Business Services”).
    According to plaintiffs, the city knew that such an ordi-
    nance was preempted under ORS 455.040 but enacted and
    enforced one anyway, thereby resulting in economic damage
    to them.
    The city responded with both procedural and merits-
    based defenses.