Ragaway v. City of Portland ( 2021 )
[…] grounds. With regard to immunity, the court explained that
    “having a good faith but mistaken belief about what the law
    allows” is not enough to lose discretionary immunity, and
    that plaintiffs’ evidence (which showed the city’s concern
    about preemption and efforts to get around the problem) was
    not sufficient to show a willful disregard of the law.
    We affirm the trial court’s ruling on discretionary
    immunity and, for that reason, need not address the timeli-
    ness of plaintiffs’ tort claim notice. ORS 30.265(6) provides
    that “[e]very public body and its officers, employees and
    agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties
    * * * are immune from liability for: * * * (c) [a]ny claim based
    upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform
    a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion
    is abused.” (Emphasis added.) As we explained in Ramirez v.