Dept. of Fish and Wildlife v. Crook County ( 2021 )
[…] As for mitigation of impacts to wildlife, an applicant
    seeking a solar facility permit under ORS 215.446 must do
    three things: (1) consult with ODFW about the impacts the
    proposed site will have on fish and wildlife, and if neces-
    sary, develop a mitigation plan; (2) conduct a habitat assess-
    ment; and (3) “[d]evelop a mitigation plan to address sig-
    nificant fish and wildlife habitat impacts consistent with
    the administrative rules adopted by the State Fish and
    Wildlife Commission for the purposes of implementing ORS
    496.012.”2
    ORS 496.012, also known as the state’s Wildlife
    Policy, declares that “wildlife shall be managed to prevent
    serious depletion of any indigenous species and to provide the
    optimum recreational and aesthetic benefits for present and
    future generations of the citizens of this state.” To advance
    the Wildlife Policy, the Fish and Wildlife Commission has
    adopted rules, chapter 635, division 415, which are known
    as ODFW’s Mitigation Policy. See OAR 635-415-0000 (“The
    purpose of these rules is to further the Wildlife Policy (ORS