Josephine County v. PERB , 316 Or. App. 150 ( 2021 )
[…] the PERS liability through its rate-setting authority.
    In their third assignment of error, the counties
    argue that the board erred or acted outside the range of its
    discretion by concluding that it had statutory authority to
    collect TCJ’s PERS liability through the counties’ employer
    contribution rates. As we explain, however, the relevant
    statutes provided the board straightforward authority to
    collect the PERS liability through the board’s rate-setting
    power.
    The counties created TJC as an intergovernmental
    entity under ORS 190.010, which provides, in part:
    “A unit of local government may enter into a written agree-
    ment with any other unit or units of local government for
    the performance of any or all functions and activities that
    a party to the agreement, its officers or agencies, have
    authority to perform.”
    156                                  Josephine County v. PERB
    Unless the intergovernmental agreement (IGA) between the
    two units of local government provides otherwise,
    “[t]he debts, liabilities and obligations of an intergovern-