Josephine County v. PERB , 316 Or. App. 150 ( 2021 )
[…] The counties created the intergovernmental entity,
    TJC, pursuant to ORS 190.010 at some point before 1993.2
    1
    The board’s orders at issue here are orders in other than contested cases.
    The counties filed a petition for judicial review of those orders under ORS 183.484,
    which provides, in part:
    “Jurisdiction for judicial review of orders other than contested cases is con-
    ferred upon the Circuit Court for Marion County and upon the circuit court
    for the county in which the petitioner resides or has a principal business
    office.”
    2
    Under ORS 190.010, “[a] unit of local government may enter into a written
    agreement with any other unit or units of local government for the performance
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 150
     (2021)                                                  153
    The counties’ Boards of Commissioners signed the intergov-
    ernmental entity agreement (IGA) in 1993. The purpose of
    TJC was to enhance employment opportunities for citizens