Hayes Oyster Co. v. DEQ , 316 Or. App. 186 ( 2021 )
[…] errors of law. Waterfront Pearl Condo. Owners v. Waterfront
    Pearl, 
    313 Or App 74
    , 77, 494 P3d 367 (2021).
    7
    Because we conclude that plaintiff’s claim was untimely, we do not reach
    the similarly foundational questions as to whether a TMDL has the requisite final-
    ity under ORS 183.310(6)(b), a question left open by Hawes v. State of Oregon, 
    203 Or App 255
    , 265 n 8, 125 P3d 778 (2005), or whether the TMDL in this case com-
    plies with the statutory definition of an “order” as defined in ORS 183.310(6)(a).
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 186
     (2021)                                199
    Plaintiff asserted a claim under ORS 183.490 ask-
    ing the court to compel DEQ to issue and enforce a zero-
    load allocation for dairy farms in the Tillamook Bay TMDL.
    Under ORS 183.490,
    “[t]he court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.484,
    compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused
    to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking
    action or making a decision.”
    The APA allows a court to compel agency action under ORS
    183.490 as a remedy when an “action or suit [is] maintained”
    as to the validity of an agency order. ORS 183.480(3).
    Oregon law provides that “[a]ctions shall only be