Hayes Oyster Co. v. DEQ , 316 Or. App. 186 ( 2021 )
[…] because it was not “directed to a named person or persons”
    as required by the definition of “order”; it was not signed by
    DEQ’s director; and DEQ did not have copies of the final
    TMDL as mailed to the necessary parties as required by the
    agency’s 2002 regulations. Initially, the trial court concluded
    that the TMDL remained a “draft” that could not be time-
    barred as a “final order” under the APA. Later, because the
    trial court concluded that the TMDL was a nonfinal order
    and was “clearly not a ‘rule,’ ” the court also concluded that
    1
    Under ORS 183.480, “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an
    order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final
    order * * *.”
    2
    Under ORS 183.484, “[j]urisdiction for judicial review of orders other than
    contested cases is conferred upon the * * * circuit court for the county in which the
    petitioner resides.”
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 186