Hayes Oyster Co. v. DEQ , 316 Or. App. 186 ( 2021 )
[…] Long, 
    313 Or 218
    , 222-23, 
    831 P2d 685
    (1992) (explaining a superseded complaint). Rather, plaintiff omitted its claim for
    judicial review of a final order under ORS 183.484 in an attempt to comply with
    the court’s intervening conclusion that the TMDL was not a “final order,” and the
    parties and the court appear to have understood it as such. See Olson v. Chuck
    et al., 
    199 Or 90
    , 98-99, 
    259 P2d 128
     (1953) (evaluating whether a complaint was
    superseded in light of the parties’ and trial court’s intentions).
    5
    Under ORS 183.490, “[t]he court may, upon petition as described in ORS
    183.484, compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make
    a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision.”
    192                                 Hayes Oyster Co. v. DEQ
    plats since the early 2000s and that implementation of the
    Tillamook Bay TMDL (whether final or not) did not remedy
    this situation.”
    On appeal, plaintiff challenges the trial court’s con-