Hayes Oyster Co. v. DEQ , 316 Or. App. 186 ( 2021 )
[…] TMDL in his possession from a DEQ meeting. DEQ records
    showed that “Jess Hayes,” plaintiff’s owner, was also mailed
    a draft of the TMDL. Although in possession of a copy of the
    entire draft TMDL, plaintiff’s owner testified that he would
    not have read the TMDL because “we sat through a meet-
    ing and * * * then we get the gist of the meeting and what
    they are saying, and we are handed [the draft TMDL]. And
    I would look at that, you know, I’m not going to read that. I
    don’t need to read that. It’s not going to help my cause.” In
    8
    ORS 12.010 provides:
    “Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this
    chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different
    limitation is prescribed by statute.”
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 186
     (2021)                                           201
    the early 2000s plaintiff’s owner filed complaints with DEQ,
    ODA, and county commissioners “by telephone, by writing,
    and at meetings” regarding manure contamination near the
    oyster plats.