Shannon Storey, Chief Defender, Juvenile Appellate Section, and Sean Connor, Deputy Public Defender, Office of Public Defense Services, filed the brief for appellant. Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Joanna L. Jenkins, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent. Before Lagesen, Presiding Judge, and James, Judge, and Kamins, Judge. PER CURIAM Affirmed. Cite as
316 Or App 126(2021) 127 PER CURIAM In this juvenile dependency case, mother appeals the judgment asserting jurisdiction over her 14-year-old child pursuant to ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (“the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose condi- tion or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others”). She argues that the evidence at the hearing was inadequate to support the court’s finding of jurisdiction on the basis that “mother’s parenting skills and abilities are insufficient to safely provide for the child’s particular needs.”