Dickerson v. Fhuere ( 2021 )
[…] to carry his burden of proving by a preponderance of the
    evidence that he adequately conveyed to trial counsel his
    interest in appealing.” The superintendent argues that the
    post-conviction court’s “vague wish” statement when viewed
    in the context of the evidentiary record, simply reflects the
    court’s broader conclusion that, whatever petitioner “may”
    have said to trial counsel, “petitioner failed to prove that
    he adequately conveyed to trial counsel his interest in
    appealing.”
    A petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief
    under ORS 138.530 when “there has been a ‘substantial
    denial’ of a petitioner’s ‘rights under the Constitution of
    the United States, or under the Constitution of the State
    of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the convic-
    tion void.’ ” Green v. Franke, 
    357 Or 301
    , 311, 350 P3d 188
    (2015) (quoting ORS 138.530(1)(a)).1 In evaluating whether
    1
    Although we interpret and apply Article I, section 11, independently of the