Westhaven, LLC v. City of Dayton , 316 Or. App. 641 ( 2021 )
[…] We con-
    clude, as explained below, that we do not have jurisdiction.
    Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal.
    Westhaven, LLC was cited for violating the City
    of Dayton’s Municipal Code prohibition on the operation of
    a short-term rental in a residential zone. Westhaven pro-
    ceeded to a trial in Dayton Municipal Court, which is not a
    court of record, and was found in violation and fined $500.
    Westhaven then sought review of that decision in the circuit
    court. See ORS 221.359(1).1
    Westhaven did not seek a new trial in the circuit
    court under ORS 221.390, but instead petitioned for a writ
    of review. See ORS 157.070 (preserving ability of parties in
    justice court to seek a writ of review, under ORS 34.010 to
    34.100, to have “the judgment reviewed in the circuit court
    for errors in law appearing upon the face of the judgment or
    the proceedings connected therewith”). In its petition for a
    writ of review, Westhaven raised seven assignments of error,
    including an argument that the municipal court’s judgment
    was unconstitutional because it violated Westhaven’s due
    process rights under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments