Westhaven, LLC v. City of Dayton , 316 Or. App. 641 ( 2021 )
[…] , 796-809,
    469 P3d 812, rev den, 
    367 Or 75
     (2020) (describing the history of the unified
    Oregon court system). Although the court’s decision in Winters predated that
    transfer, the same principle applies to persons tried in circuit court.
    644                         Westhaven, LLC v. City of Dayton
    3.134 (1997)). When an appeal arises following “a municipal
    court conviction for violation of a municipal code provision”
    that was “entered by a municipal court that was not a court
    of record,” then “the sole potential source of our jurisdiction
    is ORS 221.360.” City of Lowell v. Wilson, 
    197 Or App 291
    ,
    311, 105 P3d 856, rev den, 
    339 Or 406
     (2005) (footnote omit-
    ted). ORS 221.360 provides:
    “In all cases involving the constitutionality of the char-
    ter provision or ordinance under which the conviction was
    obtained as indicated in ORS 221.359, such person shall
    have the right of appeal to the circuit court in the manner
    provided in ORS 221.359, regardless of any charter provi-
    sion or ordinance prohibiting appeals from the municipal
    court because of the amount of the penalty or otherwise.
    An appeal may likewise be taken in such cases from the
    judgment or final order of the circuit court to the Court of
    Appeals in the same manner as other appeals are taken
    from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals in other crim-
    inal cases. Where the right of appeal in such cases depends
    upon there being involved an issue as to the constitution-
    ality of the charter provision or ordinance, the decision of
    the appellate court shall be upon such constitutional issue
    only.”
    We have explained that, under ORS 221.360, “when
    a defendant has been convicted in municipal court, and
    then convicted in circuit court following a trial de novo, we
    have jurisdiction to review the circuit court judgment only