Kerridge v. Jester ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, under the plain terms of the judgment, both
    Webb and defendant had rights to half the proceeds of the
    sale and obligations to participate in the sale. Those rights
    and obligations, as set forth in the judgment, were clearly
    stated and unconditional. That is, those rights and obliga-
    tions were not conditioned or dependent upon both parties,
    together, holding title to the property. Defendant was and
    still is obligated to participate in the sale under the judg-
    ment. Webb had—and his estate now has—a right to half the
    proceeds of that sale. ORS 115.305 (“All causes of action or
    suit, by one person against another, survive to the personal
    representative of the former and against the personal repre-
    sentative of the latter.”); State ex rel English v. Multnomah
    County, 
    348 Or 417
    , 441 n 13, 238 P3d 980 (2010) (rejecting
    in a footnote the argument that the prevailing party’s death
    extinguished her rights under trial court judgment); Libby
    and Libby,