Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP , 316 Or. App. 610 ( 2021 )
[…] as MAC’s former owners until 2009 at the earliest. Plaintiffs
    also argued that they had reasonably relied on the assur-
    ances of their attorneys at Schwabe, who continued to rep-
    resent them until 2010. In April 2003 following the close of
    the transaction, Schwabe had advised plaintiffs in writing
    that the transaction presented plaintiffs with a “minimal”
    risk of future liability in the event that Fortrend failed to
    pay MAC’s debts. Plaintiffs contended that Schwabe never
    changed that advice, even following the 2006 IRS notice,
    8
    ORS 12.110(1) states:
    “An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to
    the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially
    enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided,
    that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be
    deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.”
    9
    After plaintiffs sold their stock, their company became known as First
    Associated Contractors, Inc. However, we continue to refer to the company as
    MAC throughout our opinion, for simplicity’s sake.
    628              Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP