Vannett Properties, LLC v. Lane County ( 2021 )
[…] with one exception not applicable here, retroactively voided
    those “Measure 37 waivers.” Corey v. DLCD, 
    344 Or 457
    ,
    466-67, 184 P3d 1109 (2008). However, under Measure 49,
    section 6, a claimant who filed a Measure 37 claim prior to
    2007 may still be eligible for “three home site approvals.” To
    receive a home site approval, a claimant must establish that
    the property meets the qualifications of Measure 49, sec-
    tion 6(6), and, DLCD “must either deny the claim or approve
    the claim.” Measure 49, section 8(7). If the claim for a home
    site is approved, DLCD must “state the number of home site
    approvals issued for the property and [DLCD’s order] may
    contain other terms that are necessary to ensure that the
    use of the property is lawful.” Measure 49, section 8(7).
    With that statutory context in mind, we turn to
    the underlying facts of this case, which are undisputed
    and mostly procedural. In 2006, intervenors filed claims
    under Measure 37, listing 15 tax lots. During that process,