Vannett Properties, LLC v. Lane County ( 2021 )
[…] County Circuit Court. See ORS 34.102(4) (setting out the
    requirement for transfer from LUBA to circuit court as a
    petition for writ of review under specified circumstances).
    In the writ of review proceeding, petitioner argued
    that intervenors must identify the lots subject to the home
    site authorization prior to the sale of that parcel to a sub-
    sequent purchaser, otherwise that authorization runs with
    556                 Vannett Properties, LLC v. Lane County
    the property. Petitioner’s argument relied on Measure 49,
    sections 11(7) and 11(7)(b), which provides, in part:
    “(7) An authorization * * * to establish dwellings on
    the property, granted under section 6, 7 or 9, chapter 424,
    Oregon Laws 2007, runs with the property and may be either
    transferred with the property or encumbered by another
    person without affecting the authorization. There is no time
    limit on when an authorization granted * * * must be carried
    out, except that once the owner who obtained the authori-
    zation conveys the property to a person other than the own-
    er’s spouse or the trustee of a revocable trust in which the
    owner is the settlor, the subsequent owner of the property
    must create the lots or parcels and establish the dwellings
    authorized by a waiver under section 6, 7 or 9, chapter 424,
    Oregon Laws 2007, within 10 years of the conveyance.
    “* * * * *
    “(b) A dwelling or other residential use of the property
    based on an authorization under section 6, 7 or 9, chap-
    ter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, is a permitted use and may be
    established or continued by the claimant or a subsequent
    owner[.]”
    Petitioner asserted that read together, the trial court should
    have concluded that, (1) if “a property that was previously
    authorized by DLCD for a homesite is sold to a subse-
    quent owner, that the right to build a dwelling runs with