Dept. of Human Services v. E. J. ( 2021 )
[…] SCF from disclosing its own records and not other parties
    who were in possession of such records.
    In Kahn, we considered the threshold question of
    whether, as a matter of law, there was a privilege against the
    discovery of SCF records under ORS 409.225 or any other
    statute. We determined the legislature’s intended meaning
    of the statute by first looking at its text and context by fol-
    lowing the analysis set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and
    Industries, 
    317 Or 606
    , 610-12, 
    859 P2d 1143
     (1993). ORS
    409.225 provides for DHS’s use of records:
    “In the interest of family privacy and for the protection
    of children, families and other recipients of services, the
    Department of Human Services shall not disclose or use
    546                               Dept. of Human Services v. E. J.
    the contents of any child welfare records, files, papers or
    communications that contain any information about an
    individual child, family or other recipient of services for
    purposes other than those directly connected with the
    administration of child welfare laws or unless required
    or authorized by ORS 419A.255 or 419B.035. The records,
    files, papers and communications are confidential and are
    not available for public inspection. General information,
    policy statements, statistical reports or similar compila-
    tions of data are not confidential unless such information
    is identified with an individual child, family or other recip-
    ient of services or protected by other provision of law.”
    ORS 409.225(1) (2019).3
    We interpreted the foregoing language to establish
    the requirements relating to the disclosure of DHS records
    by DHS. Kahn, 
    173 Or App at 138-39
    . The second sentence
    of subsection (1) makes such records generally confiden-
    tial.