Dept. of Human Services v. E. J. ( 2021 )
[…] “[a]ny other person or entity allowed by the court pursuant
    544                                  Dept. of Human Services v. E. J.
    to ORS 419A.258.” Again, these provisions regard the juve-
    nile court and parties acting in connection with the juvenile
    matter related to the ward, and mother is not the ward in
    this action.
    However, DHS argues that ORS 409.225—not ORS
    419A.255—should control the disclosure of the records
    because DHS possesses the records, not the court. DHS
    advances a “right for the wrong reason” argument that ORS
    409.225 makes the records confidential unless an exception
    is met.2 That statute provides:
    “In the interest of family privacy and for the protection
    of children, families and other recipients of services, the
    Department of Human Services shall not disclose or use
    the contents of any child welfare records, files, papers or
    communications that contain any information about an
    individual child, family or other recipient of services for
    purposes other than those directly connected with the
    administration of child welfare laws or unless required
    or authorized by ORS 419A.255 or 419B.035. The records,
    files, papers and communications are confidential and are
    not available for public inspection. General information,
    policy statements, statistical reports or similar compila-
    tions of data are not confidential unless such information
    is identified with an individual child, family or other recip-
    ient of services or protected by other provision of law.”
    ORS 409.225(1) (2019). Specifically, DHS claims that it can
    use mother’s juvenile records in the dependency matter
    involving her child because it is “directly connected with the
    administration of child welfare laws.” 
    Id.
    That argument requires us to read ORS 419A.255