Dept. of Human Services v. E. J. ( 2021 )
[…] understanding of the import of the words themselves, the
    text conveys its plain meaning, which is that “history and
    prognosis” information found in the supplemental confiden-
    tial file or the record of the case is privileged—not all “his-
    tory and prognosis” information contained in DHS’s files.
    Our interpretive task, however, does not end there. We must
    consider the “history and prognosis” information that is
    located in the juvenile court files in addition to other places
    such as DHS’s files.
    ORS 419A.252(5) defines the materials in the sup-
    plemental confidential file that “includes reports and other
    material relating to the child, ward, youth or youth offender’s
    history and prognosis, including but not limited to reports
    filed under ORS 419B.440.” Furthermore, the “record of the
    case” includes such items as the summons, petitions, and
    “affidavits and other papers that are filed with the court,
    including supporting documentation.” ORS 419A.252(4).
    Other statutes require that DHS provide its records for