Dept. of Human Services v. E. J. ( 2021 )
[…] about a child’s medical, psychological, and personal and
    family background and predicted future condition or status
    were privileged[.]” 
    Id. at 141-42
    . Therefore, we concluded
    3
    ORS 409.225 has been amended since Kahn, but those changes do not alter
    the analysis here.
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 537
     (2021)                                    547
    that given the omission of the term “privileged” from ORS
    409.225, DHS records are not privileged unless they are
    also records relating to a child’s history and prognosis as
    defined under ORS 419A.255. Id. at 142.
    The statutory language we relied on in Kahn was
    found in the former version of ORS 419A.255 (1997):
    “(2) Reports and other material relating to the child’s
    or youth’s history and prognosis are privileged and, except
    at the request of the child or youth, shall not be disclosed
    directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge of the
    juvenile court * * *.
    “(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of
    this section, no information appearing in the record of the
    case or in reports or other material relating to the child’s
    or youth’s history or prognosis may be disclosed to any per-