Erickson v. R&R Ranches, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] In April 2014, R&R rented residential property to
    plaintiffs under a lease agreement. An issue arose concern-
    ing a security deposit required by the lease. R&R asserted
    that plaintiffs never paid the deposit. Plaintiffs asserted
    that they gave cash for the deposit to R&R’s agent, Brown,
    but that Brown had failed to deliver the money to R&R.
    R&R sought to evict plaintiffs through an FED
    proceeding filed pro se in October 2015. Through court-
    sponsored mediation in November 2015, the parties entered
    into a stipulated judgment, purportedly under ORS 105.145,1
    1
    ORS 105.145 provides, in part:
    “(2) If, as a result of a court-sponsored or other mediation or otherwise,
    the plaintiff and defendant agree, in the manner provided by ORCP 67 F
    for judgment by stipulation, that the defendant shall perform in a certain
    manner or that the plaintiff shall be paid moneys agreed to be owing by the
    defendant and that as a result of that performance or payment the defendant
    shall retain possession of the premises, including retention of possession con-
    tingent upon that performance or payment of moneys by the defendant by
    a certain date, the court shall enter an order or judgment to that effect. In
    addition, if the plaintiff and defendant agree that the plaintiff shall perform
    in a certain manner or pay moneys to the defendant by a certain date, the
    court shall enter an order or judgment to that effect.
    “(3) If, as provided by subsection (2) of this section, the parties enter an
    order or judgment by stipulation that requires the defendant to perform in
    a certain manner or make a payment by a certain date and the defendant
    later demonstrates compliance with the stipulation, the court shall enter a
    judgment of dismissal in favor of the defendant.”
    290                                    Erickson v. R&R Ranches, LLC
    on a form entitled “stipulated agreement” and approved
    by the court. The stipulated judgment required plaintiffs
    to vacate the property, to pay a specific amount for court