Erickson v. R&R Ranches, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] rejected R&R’s counterclaim. The court awarded attorney
    fees to R&R on plaintiffs’ claims and to plaintiffs on R&R’s
    counterclaim.
    On appeal, R&R contends that there was no author-
    ity for the award of attorney fees to plaintiffs on its counter-
    claim. A party is not entitled to an award of attorney fees
    unless a statutory or contractual provision specifically
    authorizes the award. Mattiza v. Foster, 
    311 Or 1
    , 4, 
    803 P2d 723
     (1990). The trial court believed that fees were autho-
    rized under ORS 90.255, which provides:
    “In any action on a rental agreement or arising under
    this chapter, reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal
    may be awarded to the prevailing party together with costs
    and necessary disbursements, notwithstanding any agree-
    ment to the contrary. As used in this section, ‘prevailing
    party’ means the party in whose favor final judgment is
    rendered.”
    (Emphasis added.) The trial court reasoned that, although
    R&R’s breach-of-contract counterclaim was not on the lease
    agreement, it did “arise under” ORS chapter 90, because the
    stipulated judgment arose out of R&R’s FED action. Thus,