Erickson v. R&R Ranches, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] The paragraph purports to refer to the procedure described
    in ORS 105.146(4). The stipulated judgment thus did not
    dismiss the FED action but stayed it, for up to 12 months,
    see ORS 105.146(3) (providing that 12 months following the
    entry of the order, the court shall “automatically dismiss” the
    FED action without further notice to either party),2 pending
    2
    ORS 105.146 provides, in part:
    “(2) A plaintiff may obtain and enforce a judgment of restitution based
    upon an order entered as provided under ORS 105.145(2), provided the order
    includes only:
    “(a) Future performance or conduct as described in the order for a period
    of not more than six months following entry of the order;
    “(b) Payment of past due rent and other past due amounts pursuant to
    a schedule provided in the order for a period of not more than six months
    following entry of the order;
    “(c) Payment of rent due for future rental periods that follow entry of the
    order pursuant to a schedule provided in the order for not more than the first
    three monthly rental periods following entry of the order; and
    “(d) Payment of any costs, disbursements or attorney fees pursuant to a
    schedule provided in the order.
    “(3) The order shall contain a statement providing that 12 months fol-
    lowing the entry of the order, the court shall automatically dismiss the order
    without further notice to either the plaintiff or the defendant.
    “(4) If the defendant fails to comply with the order, the plaintiff may
    file with the clerk of the court an affidavit or declaration of noncompliance
    describing how the defendant has failed to comply. The plaintiff shall attach
    a copy of the order to the affidavit or declaration. The affidavit or declaration,
    or the order, must include the terms of the underlying settlement agreement
    or stipulation or have a copy of the agreement attached.
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 287
     (2021)                                                291
    plaintiffs’ compliance with the agreement. The stipulated
    judgment was, essentially, a component of the FED proceed-
    ing. Plaintiffs vacated the premises and made the required
    payment.