Dept. of Human Services v. Z. M. , 316 Or. App. 327 ( 2021 )
[…] the child under ORS 419B.100 “could have [a] bearing on a
    2
    Subsequent to the pertinent events in this case, ORS 419B.100 was
    amended. See Or Laws 2020, ch 14, § 27 (Spec Sess). However, because the
    amendments do not affect the issues in the case, we refer to the current version
    of the statute.
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 327
     (2021)                              337
    custody and parenting time decision” sufficient to overcome
    DHS’s burden of showing that appellate decision would have
    no practical effect on the parties’ rights); ORS 107.101(1)
    (providing that one of the policies in approving a parenting
    plan is to “[a]ssure minor children of frequent and continu-
    ing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act
    in the best interests of the child”); Dept. of Human Services
    v. G. D. W., 
    353 Or 25
    , 30-31, 292 P3d 548 (2012) (conclud-
    ing that termination of wardship did not render the appeal
    moot; “the court’s custody and parenting time decision likely
    was premised on the sexual abuse findings that the court