Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP , 316 Or. App. 416 ( 2021 )
[…] (1971) (summa-
    rizing Berry). The legislature responded to Berry by enact-
    ing Oregon Laws 1967, chapter 406, section 1, which codi-
    fied the Berry discovery rule and enacted a repose period for
    medical malpractice actions that required that such actions
    be commenced within an overall seven-year period “from
    the time of the treatment, omission or operation upon which
    the action was based,” regardless of whether or when the
    injury was actually discovered. Josephs, 
    260 Or at 497
    . The
    legislature also enacted Oregon Laws 1967, chapter 406,
    section 2, which became ORS 12.115. ORS 12.115(1), which
    has never been amended, states that “[i]n no event shall any
    action for negligent injury to person or property of another be
    commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 416
     (2021)                                                  425
    omission complained of.” (Emphasis added.) Four years later
    in Josephs, the Supreme Court construed ORS 12.115(1) for
    the first time and held that it barred an action that alleged