State v. Leers ( 2022 )
[…] a report. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying
    defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal.
    Turning to defendant’s challenge to the denial of
    his special jury instruction, we review a trial court’s refusal
    to give a requested jury instruction for errors of law. State
    v. McNally, 
    361 Or 314
    , 320, 392 P3d 721 (2017). Among
    other charges, defendant was charged with second-degree
    disorderly conduct for engaging in “fighting or in violent,
    tumultuous or threatening behavior.” See ORS 166.025(1)(a)
    (“A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the
    second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience,
    annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,
    the person” engages “in fighting or in violent, tumultuous
    progress, appearance, or fulfillment of: make impossible through advance
    provisions,’ as well as ‘to hold or keep back (one about to act): hinder, stop.’
    Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1798 (unabridged ed 2002).