State v. Leers ( 2022 )
[…] particular facts at issue.”). Further, the trial court is “not
    required to also provide negative or converse instructions
    describing in what circumstances an element might not be
    established.” Roberts, 
    293 Or App at 346
     (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    Here, the trial court did not err in excluding the
    converse or negative—“not speech”—clause because (1) the
    court’s instructions adequately addressed the elements
    of second-degree disorderly conduct and (2) defendant’s
    instruction posed a risk of confusing the jury. ORS 166.025
    provides, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct
    in the second degree if, with intent to cause public incon-
    venience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
    thereof, the person:
    “(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or
    threatening behavior[.]”
    We have held that ORS 166.025(1) penalizes “only the use
    of physical force or physical conduct which is immediately
    likely to produce the use of such force and which is intended