State v. Leers ( 2022 )
[…] The state remonstrates that
    the text and context of ORS 165.572 establishes that the
    legislature intended a broad definition of “report” and that
    includes providing a “detailed account or statement.” The
    state argues that, “when, like here, a defendant takes the
    phone from the victim while she is in the midst of giving
    a ‘detailed account or statement’ to a 9-1-1 operator, and
    thereby prohibits the victim from further speaking with the
    9-1-1 operator, the defendant’s conduct interferes with mak-
    ing a ‘report’ for purposes of ORS 165.572.” For the reasons
    explained below, we conclude that the trial court did not err
    in denying the motion for a judgment of acquittal.
    ORS 165.572(1) provides:
    “A person commits the crime of interference with mak-
    ing a report if the person, by removing, damaging or inter-
    fering with a telephone line, telephone or similar com-
    munication equipment, intentionally prevents or hinders
    another person from making a report to a law enforcement
    agency, a law enforcement official or an agency charged
    with the duty of taking public safety reports or from mak-
    ing an emergency call as defined in ORS 403.105.”
    As we explained in Smith, to obtain a conviction under ORS
    165.572(1) for interference with making a report, the state
    must prove three elements: (1) that the defendant took an
    action—removing, damaging or interfering with a telephone;