Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC ( 2022 )
[…] the view that the words “may pursue * * * only after” and
    “may not pursue * * * until” are alternative ways of describ-
    ing a timing restriction: The first sentence imposes the lim-
    itation that the claim be brought “only after an order deter-
    mining that the claim is not compensable has become final,”
    and the second sentence clarifies how that timing works in
    the case of judicial review.
    However, the strongest indication that ORS 656.019
    (1)(a) is a procedural limitation, not a substantive exception,
    is the one that we identified at the outset: ORS 656.019(1)(b),
    which was enacted at the same time as paragraph (1)(a).
    It provides an unambiguous statement of the legislature’s
    intent with regard to creating any substantive right to
    pursue a negligence claim: “Nothing in this subsection
    grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence
    action that does not otherwise exist in law.” ORS 656.019
    (1)(b) (emphasis added).
    Faced with that express disclaimer in ORS 656.019
    (1)(b), plaintiff and OTLA posit a highly technical read-
    ing of the statute. They argue that ORS 656.019(1)(a)
    Cite as 
    317 Or App 193