Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC ( 2022 )
[…] attempt to parse the meaning of the statute, particularly in
    light of the history of ORS 656.019.
    The historical context in which ORS 656.019 was
    enacted, as well as statements by legislators considering
    the relevant bill, confirm a straightforward reading of ORS
    656.019(1): that it was intended to create a process for han-
    dling negligence claims that found their source outside ORS
    656.019(1)—specifically, claims protected by Article I, sec-
    tion 10.
    As the Supreme Court explained in Bundy II, the
    legislature in 1995 amended ORS 656.018 to provide that
    the exclusive remedy provision would apply to all work-
    related injuries “whether or not they are determined to be
    compensable under this chapter.” Or Laws 1995, ch 332, § 5.2
    That expansion of the exclusive remedy provision created a
    category of injury for which the workers’ compensation laws
    barred a civil negligence action but did not provide compen-
    sation benefits in exchange. Bundy II, 362 Or at 288.