State v. Pohle , 317 Or. App. 76 ( 2022 )
[…] conviction for third-degree assault and for 90 days on each
    1
    ORS 137.225 has been amended since the trial court’s decision in this case.
    Because that amendment does not affect our analysis, we refer to the current
    version of the statute in this opinion.
    2
    ORS 801.010(1) provides that the Oregon Vehicle Code consists of ORS
    chapters 801 to 826. In this opinion, we refer to the Oregon Vehicle Code as the
    “Vehicle Code.”
    78                                                 State v. Pohle
    conviction for recklessly endangering another person. See
    ORS 809.411(2) (requiring Department of Transportation
    to suspend driving privileges “upon receipt of a record of
    conviction of any degree of recklessly endangering another
    person * * * resulting from the operation of a motor vehi-
    cle”); ORS 809.428 (setting forth period for suspension of
    driving privileges for conviction for recklessly endangering
    another person); ORS 809.411(9) (requiring Department of
    Transportation to suspend driving privileges “upon receipt
    of a record of conviction of assault in the * * * third * * *
    degree resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle” and
    setting forth suspension period); ORS 809.240(1) (requir-
    ing that, when “a person is convicted of an offense that will
    result in mandatory suspension or revocation under” ORS
    809.411, the trial judge shall order “the revocation or sus-