State v. Pohle , 317 Or. App. 76 ( 2022 )
[…] violation penalty is provided in the vehicle code.”
    Additionally, as noted above, the Vehicle Code requires
    the suspension of driving privileges when a defendant is con-
    victed of certain offenses. As pertinent here, ORS 809.411(2)
    and (9)(a) require the Department of Transportation to sus-
    pend a defendant’s driving privileges “upon receipt of a record
    of conviction” for recklessly endangering another person or
    third-degree assault when those offenses “result[ ] from the
    operation of a motor vehicle.” Further, ORS 809.240(1) pro-
    vides that, when “a person is convicted of an offense that
    will result in mandatory suspension or revocation under”
    ORS 809.411, the trial court must order “the revocation or
    suspension at the time of conviction for the required period.”
    B. The Parties’ Arguments and the Question on Appeal
    On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court
    erred because suspension of driving privileges under ORS
    809.411 does not turn an offense that is otherwise eligible