State v. Pohle , 317 Or. App. 76 ( 2022 )
[…] conviction of any degree of recklessly endangering another
    person * * * resulting from the operation of a motor vehi-
    cle”); ORS 809.428 (setting forth period for suspension of
    driving privileges for conviction for recklessly endangering
    another person); ORS 809.411(9) (requiring Department of
    Transportation to suspend driving privileges “upon receipt
    of a record of conviction of assault in the * * * third * * *
    degree resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle” and
    setting forth suspension period); ORS 809.240(1) (requir-
    ing that, when “a person is convicted of an offense that will
    result in mandatory suspension or revocation under” ORS
    809.411, the trial judge shall order “the revocation or sus-
    pension at the time of conviction for the required period”).
    Over 13 years later, defendant moved to have his con-
    victions for third-degree assault and recklessly endangering