Mohabeer v. Farmers Ins. Exchange , 318 Or. App. 313 ( 2022 )
[…] substantial evidence that he would prevail on his claim.
    Defendants appeal from the trial court’s limited judgment
    denying the motion, assigning error to the trial court’s rul-
    ing that plaintiff had met his burden to establish a proba-
    bility that he would prevail on his claim. We conclude that
    the trial court erred in denying the special motion to strike
    and therefore reverse the limited judgment and remand for
    entry of a judgment dismissing plaintiff’s claim.
    We provide some background concerning the spe-
    cial motion to strike. ORS 31.150(1) provides:
    “A defendant may make a special motion to strike against
    a claim in a civil action described in subsection (2) of this
    section. The court shall grant the motion unless the plain-
    tiff establishes in the manner provided by subsection (3)
    of this section that there is a probability that the plain-
    tiff will prevail on the claim. The special motion to strike
    shall be treated as a motion to dismiss under ORCP 21 A