George-Buckley v. Medford School Dist. 549C ( 2022 )
[…] resolving labor disputes in the public sector. Ahern, 
    329 Or at 434
    . It is addressed to both individual and collective
    rights related to collective bargaining. Black, 288 Or App
    at 30. At the center of that statutory scheme, ERB is autho-
    rized to investigate, hear, and resolve claims of unfair labor
    practices (ULPs), whether committed by public employers,
    individuals, or labor organizations. Id. Among the potential
    unlawful practices is a breach of contract—the allegation
    presented in this case. In relevant part, ORS 243.672(1)
    provides:
    “It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its
    designated representative to do any of the following:
    Cite as 
    318 Or App 821
     (2022)                                                829
    “* * * * *
    “(g) Violate the provisions of any written contract with
    respect to employment relations[.]”
    In such situations, ERB has “exclusive jurisdiction to deter-
    mine whether an unfair labor practice has been committed.”
    Ahern, 
    329 Or at 434
    .
    Plaintiff suggests that the task of discerning when
    a claim is not subject to ERB’s exclusive jurisdiction is as