State v. Renard ( 2022 )
[…] Thus, as alleged, the charge of harass-
    ment constituting domestic violence subsumed the charge of
    assault in the fourth degree.
    The state and defendant agree that, although the
    elements of the harassment charge subsumed the elements
    of the assault charge, the proper disposition is to merge
    the harassment guilty verdict into the assault, because
    the assault was the more serious offense and carried the
    greater punishment. See State v. Haddon, 
    286 Or App 191
    ,
    199, 199 n 7, 399 P3d 458 (2017) (regardless of which offense
    3
    ORS 135.230(1) defines three alternative forms of “abuse”:
    “ ‘Abuse’ means:
    “(a) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caus-
    ing physical injury;
    “(b) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in fear of
    imminent serious physical injury; or
    “(c) Committing sexual abuse in any degree as defined in ORS 163.415,
    163.425 and 163.427.”
    Cite as 
    319 Or App 282
     (2022)                            287
    has “fewer unique elements,” the guilty verdict for the less-