State v. Renard ( 2022 )
[…] (2013) (because the court
    properly admitted the challenged testimony as nonscientific
    expert opinion, the court did not need to consider whether it
    also qualified for admission as lay opinion evidence). There
    was no error in admitting the testimony.
    The state concedes that defendant’s harassment
    conviction should merge with the fourth-degree assault,
    and we agree. Harassment is not generally a lesser-included
    offense of fourth-degree assault, because misdemeanor
    fourth-degree assault requires proof of physical injury,
    and harassment, does not. ORS 163.160(1)(a) (assault in
    the fourth degree);2 ORS 166.065(1)(a) (harassment). Thus,
    the two offenses would not ordinarily be subject to merger.
    ORS 161.067(1) (“When the same conduct or criminal epi-
    sode violates two or more statutory provisions and each pro-
    vision requires proof of an element that the others do not,
    there are as many separately punishable offenses as there
    are separate statutory violations.”). As the state concedes,
    1
    Defendant does not make any separate argument as to how the foundation
    was inadequate for expert opinion. We note also that defendant does not contend
    that the testimony required a foundation for scientific expert opinion.
    2