State v. Renard ( 2022 )
[…] ORS 161.067(1) (“When the same conduct or criminal epi-
    sode violates two or more statutory provisions and each pro-
    vision requires proof of an element that the others do not,
    there are as many separately punishable offenses as there
    are separate statutory violations.”). As the state concedes,
    1
    Defendant does not make any separate argument as to how the foundation
    was inadequate for expert opinion. We note also that defendant does not contend
    that the testimony required a foundation for scientific expert opinion.
    2
    ORS 163.160 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the
    person:
    “(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to
    another[.]”
    286                                                         State v. Renard
    however, when the element “constituting domestic violence,”
    ORS 132.586, is established with respect to harassment,
    the harassment offense can subsume all of the elements of