State v. Parkerson ( 2022 )
[…] previous case because there was not a new one done and
    there should have been a new one done in this case as well.”
    The court overruled the objection, stating, “the same rea-
    soning applies” here as to the psychological evaluation.
    Although defendant objected to the admission of the PSI, he
    conceded that it had been redacted to remove references to
    defendant’s statements and self-reported information.
    Phillips testified that despite defendant’s failure to
    participate in a second psychological evaluation, she could
    3
    ORS 161.735(4) states, “No statement made by a defendant under this sec-
    tion or ORS 137.124 or 423.090 shall be used against the defendant in any civil
    proceeding or in any other criminal proceeding.”
    Cite as 
    319 Or App 477
     (2022)                                  483
    make a diagnosis “solely based upon the records if the
    records are comprehensive enough.” She stated that her ini-
    tial evaluation of defendant had included his self-report, but