State v. Parkerson ( 2022 )
[…] and prepared the report. Defendant objected, arguing that
    under ORS 161.735(1), the court was required to order a new
    psychological evaluation and a new PSI.2 Defendant also
    argued that under ORS 161.735(4), the court was prohibited
    from using a psychological evaluation drawn, in part, from
    1
    ORS 161.737(1) provides, in relevant part, “A sentence imposed under ORS
    161.725 and 161.735 * * * shall constitute a departure from the sentencing guide-
    lines * * *. The findings made to classify the defendant as a dangerous offender
    under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 shall constitute substantial and compelling rea-
    sons to depart from the presumptive sentence[.]”
    2
    ORS 161.735(1) provides, in relevant part, “Upon motion of the district
    attorney, and if, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the
    defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investi-
    gation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist.”
    482                                                   State v. Parkerson
    previous interviews with defendant and other self-reported
    information.3 The state responded that Phillips, the psychol-
    ogist who had prepared the earlier evaluation, could offer an