State v. Preston-Mittasch ( 2022 )
[…] “(a) For crimes committed prior to November 1, 1989,
    and misdemeanors committed on or after November 1,
    1989, be confined to the county jail or be restricted to the
    probationer’s own residence or to the premises thereof, or be
    subject to any combination of such confinement and restric-
    tion, such confinement or restriction or combination thereof
    to be for a period not to exceed one year or one-half of the
    maximum period of confinement that could be imposed for
    the offense for which the defendant is convicted, whichever
    is the lesser.”
    Second, ORS 137.545(5)(a) outlines the trial court’s sentenc-
    ing authority when it revokes probation. ORS 137.545 pro-
    vides, in part:
    “(5)(a) For defendants sentenced for felonies commit-
    ted prior to November 1, 1989, and for any misdemeanor,
    the court that imposed the probation, after summary hear-
    ing, may revoke the probation and:
    “(A) If the execution of some other part of the sentence
    has been suspended, the court shall cause the rest of the
    sentence imposed to be executed.
    “(B) If no other sentence has been imposed, the court
    may impose any other sentence which originally could have
    been imposed.”
    Thus, as the parties do not dispute, the plain language of
    ORS 137.540(2)(a) authorizes the trial court to impose con-