State v. Preston-Mittasch ( 2022 )
[…] An issue is moot if the
    court’s decision on the matter will no longer have a practical
    effect on the rights of the parties. State v. K. J. B., 
    362 Or 777
    , 785, 416 P3d 291 (2018). It is undisputed that defendant
    has served the challenged 30-day jail term, which moots
    defendant’s appeal. See, e.g., State v. Smith (A134313), 
    223 Or App 250
    , 195 P3d 467 (2008) (dismissing appeal from
    probation-violation judgment that was mooted by comple-
    tion of sentence); State v. Dick, 
    169 Or App 649
    , 10 P3d 315
    (2000) (same). ORS 14.175 allows us to address the mer-
    its of a moot action under specified circumstances.1 When
    1
    ORS 14.175 provides:
    “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a
    public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of
    a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise
    contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court
    Cite as 
    319 Or App 507
     (2022)                                                509
    determining whether to address the merits of a moot appeal,
    we must first determine whether the action satisfies the
    requirements of ORS 14.175, and, if so, whether to exercise
    our discretion to consider it. Penn v. Board of Parole, 
    365 Or 607
    , 613, 451 P3d 589 (2019). Under ORS 14.175, we may
    decide a moot challenge to an act of a public body or official
    if: (1) the party that commenced the action had standing to
    commence it; (2) the challenged act is capable of repetition;
    and (3) the challenged act is likely to evade judicial review
    in the future. Bowers v. Betschart, 
    313 Or App 294
    , 301, 496
    P3d 1034 (2021), rev den, 
    369 Or 504
     (2022).
    We conclude that the requirements of ORS 14.175
    are met in this case. Defendant challenges the trial court’s
    imposition of a jail sentence under ORS 137.545(5)(a) after
    it revoked defendant’s probation, which included a special
    probation condition imposing jail as provided by ORS
    137.540(2)(a). The first two requirements of ORS 14.175 are
    met in that defendant had standing to challenge the trial
    court’s action and the trial court’s action is capable of repeti-
    tion in that the statutory framework giving rise to the chal-
    lenged act, ORS 137.540(2) and ORS 137.545(5)(a), remains
    intact. Third, we conclude that future challenges are likely
    to evade judicial review because the sentences at issue here
    are short, and the judicial process can be lengthy. See ORS
    161.615 (providing maximum sentences for different misde-
    meanor classes, ranging from 30 days to 364 days); see also
    Geddry v. Richardson, 
    296 Or App 134
    , 142, 437 P3d 1163,