Harmon v. Oregon Medical Board ( 2022 )
[…] then issued an order permanently enjoining the OMB from
    issuing an emergency order of suspension pursuant to the
    proposed order.
    Plaintiff then amended her complaint to add a
    claim for declaratory judgment, seeking termination of a
    July 2017 stipulated order of the OMB. The matter went to
    trial. Under the same rationale that pertained to the pre-
    liminary injunction hearing, the court closed the trial to
    the public. The court also issued a written order sealing the
    record of that trial as well as the hearing on the preliminary
    injunction.
    2
    ORS 676.165 is an exemption from disclosure under the public records laws,
    ORS 192.001 to 192.990, and provides, in part:
    “(1) When a health professional regulatory board receives a complaint by
    any person against a licensee, applicant or other person alleged to be prac-
    ticing in violation of law, the board shall assign one or more persons to act as
    investigator of the complaint.
    “* * * * *
    “(5) Investigatory information obtained by an investigator and the report
    issued by the investigator shall be exempt from public disclosure.”
    3
    ORS 676.175(1) provides, “A health professional regulatory board shall
    keep confidential and not disclose to the public any information obtained by the
    board as part of an investigation of a licensee or applicant[.]”
    Cite as 
    319 Or App 488