Harmon v. Oregon Medical Board ( 2022 )
[…] not a “final order” under the Administrative Procedures Act
    (APA) and therefore was not subject to judicial review by the
    Court of Appeals under ORS 183.482 (providing for judicial
    review of contested cases) or by the circuit court under ORS
    183.484 (providing for judicial review of orders other than
    orders in a contested case). See ORS 183.310(6)(b) (defining
    “final order” as “final agency action expressed in writing”).
    Plaintiff’s complaint alleged as a first “claim” that she was
    entitled to a restraining order and injunctive relief under
    ORS 183.480(3), which provides:
    “No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity
    of any agency order except a final order as provided in this
    section and ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500 or
    except upon showing that the agency is proceeding without
    probable cause, or that the party will suffer substantial and
    irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted.”
    (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff contended that she was enti-
    tled to relief under the emphasized text of ORS 183.480(3),
    because the OMB was proceeding without probable cause,
    and because the OMB’s proposed action would cause her to
    suffer substantial and irreparable harm.1 The trial court
    granted plaintiff a temporary injunction and set the matter
    for hearing.
    1
    ORS 183.480 provides, in its entirety:
    “(1) Except as provided in ORS 183.417(3)(b), any person adversely
    affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is
    entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative
    or negative in form. A petition for rehearing or reconsideration need not be
    filed as a condition of judicial review unless specifically otherwise provided
    by statute or agency rule.
    “(2) Judicial review of final orders of agencies shall be solely as provided
    by ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500.
    “(3) No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency
    order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.482,
    183.484, 183.490 and 183.500 or except upon showing that the agency is pro-
    ceeding without probable cause, or that the party will suffer substantial and
    irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted.
    “(4) Judicial review of orders issued pursuant to ORS 813.410 shall be as
    provided by ORS 813.410.”
    492                                Harmon v. Oregon Medical Board
    On the OMB’s motion, and over plaintiff’s objection,
    before the hearing on the preliminary injunction, the trial
    court closed the proceedings to the public, determining that