Harmon v. Oregon Medical Board ( 2022 )
[…] are not limited to information obtained by the OMB as part
    of its investigation of plaintiff. We review the court’s rul-
    ings for an abuse of discretion. See Doe v. Corp. of Presiding
    Bishop, 
    352 Or 77
    , 101, 280 P3d 377 (2012) (reviewing for
    abuse of discretion trial court’s ruling redacting trial exhib-
    its subject to protective order in face of Article I, section 10,
    challenge).
    There is no explicit statutory authority authorizing
    a court to seal records protected from disclosure by ORS
    676.175, but the authority is implicit. Under ORS 676.175(1),
    the OMB is required to keep confidential and not disclose to
    the public “any information obtained by the board as part
    of an investigation of a licensee or applicant, including com-
    plaints concerning licensee or applicant conduct and infor-
    mation permitting the identification of complainants, licens-
    ees or applicants[.]” Thus, we conclude that ORS 676.175(1)
    provides a source of authority for the sealing of records pro-
    tected by ORS 676.175(1).
    But the parties do not cite any other statutory