Harmon v. Oregon Medical Board ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    ORS 676.165 is an exemption from disclosure under the public records laws,
    ORS 192.001 to 192.990, and provides, in part:
    “(1) When a health professional regulatory board receives a complaint by
    any person against a licensee, applicant or other person alleged to be prac-
    ticing in violation of law, the board shall assign one or more persons to act as
    investigator of the complaint.
    “* * * * *
    “(5) Investigatory information obtained by an investigator and the report
    issued by the investigator shall be exempt from public disclosure.”
    3
    ORS 676.175(1) provides, “A health professional regulatory board shall
    keep confidential and not disclose to the public any information obtained by the
    board as part of an investigation of a licensee or applicant[.]”
    Cite as 
    319 Or App 488
     (2022)                                                 493
    The OMB prevailed on plaintiff’s declaratory judg-
    ment claim. The court entered a single judgment relating
    to the preliminary injunction and the declaratory judgment
    claim.