Dept. of Human Services v. A. B. ( 2022 )
[…] 524                                   Dept. of Human Services v. A. B.
    PER CURIAM
    Mother appeals from a disposition judgment after
    the juvenile court asserted jurisdiction over her infant
    daughter. She contends that the Department of Human
    Services (DHS) failed to make active efforts to reunify her
    with her daughter, primarily because it failed to approve an
    in-home plan with father’s sister.1
    Because mother’s daughter is an Indian child, the
    juvenile court was required to determine if DHS had made
    “active efforts” to reunite her with mother, ORS 419B.340(1).
    Under ORS 419B.645, “active efforts” are efforts that are
    “affirmative, active, thorough, timely and intended to main-
    tain or reunite an Indian child with the Indian child’s
    family.”
    Having reviewed the record for any evidence in sup-
    port of the juvenile court’s findings of fact and its conclu-
    sions of law for legal error, Dept. of Human Services v. R. W.,
    
    277 Or App 37
    , 39, 370 P3d 543 (2016), we conclude that the
    juvenile court did not err.