525 On petitioner’s petition for reconsideration filed March 1, and respondent’s response filed March 14; reconsideration allowed, former opinion (
[…] See ORAP 13.05(3) (stating that the respondent is the prevailing party, unless we reverse or substantially modify the judgment or order from which the appeal or judicial review was taken). Pursuant to ORAP 6.25(1)(c), petitioner requests that we modify the opinion to eliminate the cost award to the board.1 In DeYoung v. Board of Parole,
332 Or 266, 27 P3d 266 (2001), the Supreme Court stated that “appellate courts may decline to award costs to the prevailing party in cases of dismissal, for reasons of fairness or otherwise.” See also ORS 20.310(1) (“In any appeal to the Court of Appeals * * * the court shall allow costs and disbursements to the pre- vailing party, * * * unless the court directs otherwise.”).