Gutierrez v. Board of Parole ( 2022 )
[…] See ORAP 13.05(3) (stating that
    the respondent is the prevailing party, unless we reverse
    or substantially modify the judgment or order from which
    the appeal or judicial review was taken). Pursuant to ORAP
    6.25(1)(c), petitioner requests that we modify the opinion to
    eliminate the cost award to the board.1
    In DeYoung v. Board of Parole, 
    332 Or 266
    , 27 P3d
    266 (2001), the Supreme Court stated that “appellate courts
    may decline to award costs to the prevailing party in cases
    of dismissal, for reasons of fairness or otherwise.” See also
    ORS 20.310(1) (“In any appeal to the Court of Appeals * * *
    the court shall allow costs and disbursements to the pre-
    vailing party, * * * unless the court directs otherwise.”).
    The board, as the prevailing party, concedes that we should
    decline to award costs here for two reasons—first, because
    we dismissed petitioner’s case as moot and did not address