State v. Bostwick ( 2022 )
[…] remaining convictions for simulating legal process—i.e.,
    Counts 4 and 6 (relating to defendant’s second and third
    small-claims suits against J).
    The parties’ dispute concerns the scope of ORS
    162.355, which is a matter of statutory construction. In con-
    struing a statute, “the paramount goal [is] discerning the
    legislature’s intent,” which we do by examining the statute’s
    text and context, along with relevant legislative history.
    State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    The text of ORS 162.355 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of simulating legal
    process if, with the intent to harass, injure or defraud
    another person, the person knowingly issues or delivers to
    another person any document that in form and substance
    falsely simulates civil or criminal process.
    “(2)   As used in this section:
    “(a) ‘Civil or criminal process’ means a document or
    order, including, but not limited to, a summons, lien, com-
    plaint, warrant, injunction, writ, notice, pleading or sub-
    poena, that is issued by a court or that is filed or recorded
    for the purpose of:
    “* * * * *
    “(C) Directing a person to appear before a court or
    tribunal[.]”
    As relevant to this case, that text refers to documents
    such as “a summons” or “notice” issued, filed, or recorded for
    the purpose of “[d]irecting a person to appear before a court
    or tribunal.” That text also provides that, for criminal lia-