State v. Bostwick ( 2022 )
[…] first-degree theft, the state proceeded on a theory of theft
    by deception under ORS 164.085(a) and (d),4 alleging that
    defendant had committed those offenses by three times
    attempting to fraudulently obtain $10,000 from J by filing
    three successive unmeritorious small-claims suits and fail-
    ing to provide proper notice of those suits in order to obtain
    default judgments against J.
    2
    Eventually, with the assistance of counsel, J was able to vacate the judg-
    ments in both the second and third small-claims suits.
    3
    ORS 162.355(1) provides, “A person commits the crime of simulating legal
    process if, with the intent to harass, injure or defraud another person, the person
    knowingly issues or delivers to another person any document that in form and
    substance falsely simulates civil or criminal process.”
    4
    ORS 164.085 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by
    deception when, with intent to defraud, the person:
    “(a) Creates or confirms another’s false impression of law, value, inten-