State v. Bostwick ( 2022 )
[…] if:
    “(a) The person violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property, other
    than a motor vehicle used primarily for personal rather than commercial
    transportation; and
    “(b) The value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is
    $10,000 or more.”
    6
    As noted above, the state below prosecuted the attempted aggravated first-
    degree theft charges (i.e., Counts 1, 3, and 5) on a theory of theft by deception
    776                                                      State v. Bostwick
    ORS 164.085(1)(a) provides:
    “(1) A person, who obtains property of another thereby,
    commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud,
    the person:
    “(a) Creates or confirms another’s false impression of
    law, value, intention or other state of mind that the actor
    does not believe to be true[.]”
    Under that statute, we have previously explained
    that, “to convict defendant of attempted aggravated theft in
    the first degree, * * * the state [must] prove that defendant
    (1) intentionally, (2) took a substantial step toward obtain-