State v. Bostwick ( 2022 )
[…] pretend,” Black’s Law Dictionary 1631 (3d ed 1933).
    The context of ORS 162.355 provides further inter-
    pretive clues as to the legislature’s intent. “The broader con-
    text of a statute * * * includes prior versions of the statute
    and related statutes.” State v. Stamper, 
    197 Or App 413
    , 419,
    106 P3d 172, rev den, 
    339 Or 230
     (2005). “Also considered
    part of the broader context of a statute is the legislative his-
    tory of related statutes.” Id. at 420.
    The first version of ORS 162.355 was enacted in
    1971, see Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 210, and provided, in rele-
    vant part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of simulating legal
    process if he knowingly issues or delivers to another any
    document that in form and substance falsely simulates
    civil or criminal process.”
    That provision was drafted by the Criminal Law
    Revision Commission, and the “carefully kept records of the
    proceedings of the Commission and of its subcommittees
    * * * provide a rich source for determination of the draft-
    ers’ intent.” State v. Henderson, 
    366 Or 1