State v. Bostwick ( 2022 )
[…] commit aggravated first-degree theft “by fraudulently obtain-
    ing final judgments against [J] for $10,000 in damages,
    based on what he knew was a factually false claim, and
    then scheming (albeit without success) to obtain [J]’s bank-
    account information, which would have allowed him to exe-
    cute on that judgment by garnishing [J]’s bank account,”
    and that defendant’s conduct involved deception, because
    defendant sent J “fake service documents, which lulled [J]
    into not being aware that defendant had filed the [small-
    claims] lawsuits.”6
    ORS 164.057 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of aggravated theft in the first degree,
    if:
    “(a) The person violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property, other
    than a motor vehicle used primarily for personal rather than commercial
    transportation; and
    “(b) The value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is
    $10,000 or more.”
    6
    As noted above, the state below prosecuted the attempted aggravated first-
    degree theft charges (i.e., Counts 1, 3, and 5) on a theory of theft by deception
    776                                                      State v. Bostwick
    ORS 164.085(1)(a) provides: