State v. Bostwick ( 2022 )
[…] tion, counterfeit, or pretend documents that falsely appear
    to be, in both form and substance, genuine legal documents.
    For that reason, the trial court erred in denying defendant’s
    MJOA as to Counts 4 and 6.
    B.       Theft by Deception, ORS 164.085
    We next address the issue raised in defendant’s fourth
    through sixth assignments of error regarding attempted
    aggravated first-degree theft.
    As noted above, the state charged defendant with
    three counts of attempted aggravated first-degree theft, ORS
    161.405 (attempt); ORS 164.057 (aggravated first-degree
    theft),5 and prosecuted those charges on a theory of theft
    5
    ORS 161.405 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person
    intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward
    commission of the crime.”
    Cite as 
    319 Or App 762
     (2022)                                               775
    by deception under ORS 164.085(1)(a) and (d). Each count
    corresponded, respectively, to defendant’s first (Count 1),
    second (Count 3), and third (Count 5) small-claims suits