State v. Bostwick ( 2022 )
[…] ing to provide proper notice of those suits in order to obtain
    default judgments against J.
    2
    Eventually, with the assistance of counsel, J was able to vacate the judg-
    ments in both the second and third small-claims suits.
    3
    ORS 162.355(1) provides, “A person commits the crime of simulating legal
    process if, with the intent to harass, injure or defraud another person, the person
    knowingly issues or delivers to another person any document that in form and
    substance falsely simulates civil or criminal process.”
    4
    ORS 164.085 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by
    deception when, with intent to defraud, the person:
    “(a) Creates or confirms another’s false impression of law, value, inten-
    tion or other state of mind that the actor does not believe to be true; [or]
    “* * * * *
    “(d) Sells or otherwise transfers or encumbers property, failing to dis-
    close a lien, adverse claim or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the
    property, whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a matter
    of official record[.]”
    Cite as 
    319 Or App 762
     (2022)                                  769
    At defendant’s bench trial, he moved for judgment
    of acquittal on all counts. Regarding the three counts of sim-
    ulating legal process, defendant argued that ORS 162.355