State v. Davis ( 2022 )
[…] We agree with the state and the trial court that
    the notes were relevant to demonstrate that, if defendant
    attacked the victim, he intended to subject the victim to sex-
    ual contact by means of forcible compulsion, which was a
    fact of consequence in the state’s prosecution of defendant.
    See OEC 401 (“ ‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence having
    any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more proba-
    ble or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”);
    ORS 163.427(1) (“A person commits the crime of sexual
    abuse in the first degree when that person * * * [s]ubjects
    another person to sexual contact and * * * [t]he victim is sub-
    jected to forcible compulsion by the actor.”); ORS 161.405(1)
    (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when
    the person intentionally engages in conduct which consti-
    tutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”);
    see also, e.g., Terry, 
    309 Or App at 464-65
     (in the context of
    a prosecution for first-degree sexual abuse of a 15-year-old,
    concluding that evidence of the defendant’s prior conviction
    for one count of attempted unlawful sexual penetration of a