Santoro v. Eagle Crest Estate Homesite Owners Assn. ( 2022 )
[…] the record contains no evidence showing that defendant
    actually incurred costs to repair roadways due to plaintiffs’
    2012 new home construction.
    Our legal analytical framework begins with ORS
    94.704(6)’s text and context. State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171,
    206 P3d 1042 (2009). That subsection of the statute provides:
    “Unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws,
    any common expense or any part of a common expense
    5
    Eagle Crest is a planned community, subject to the Oregon Planned
    Community Act, ORS 94.550 to 94.783.
    802    Santoro v. Eagle Crest Estate Homesite Owners Assn.
    benefiting fewer than all of the lots may be assessed exclu-
    sively against the lots or units benefited.”
    For purposes of that statute, “common expense” means
    “expenditures made by or financial liabilities incurred by
    the homeowners association and includes any allocations
    to the reserve account under ORS 94.595.” ORS 94.550(6)
    (emphasis added). ORS 94.595(2)(a), in turn, provides that
    a homeowners association “shall establish a reserve account
    to fund major maintenance, repair or replacement of all
    items of common property which will normally require major