Santoro v. Eagle Crest Estate Homesite Owners Assn. ( 2022 )
[…] any common expense or any part of a common expense
    5
    Eagle Crest is a planned community, subject to the Oregon Planned
    Community Act, ORS 94.550 to 94.783.
    802    Santoro v. Eagle Crest Estate Homesite Owners Assn.
    benefiting fewer than all of the lots may be assessed exclu-
    sively against the lots or units benefited.”
    For purposes of that statute, “common expense” means
    “expenditures made by or financial liabilities incurred by
    the homeowners association and includes any allocations
    to the reserve account under ORS 94.595.” ORS 94.550(6)
    (emphasis added). ORS 94.595(2)(a), in turn, provides that
    a homeowners association “shall establish a reserve account
    to fund major maintenance, repair or replacement of all
    items of common property which will normally require major
    maintenance, repair or replacement, in whole or in part[.]”
    The statutory text defeats plaintiffs’ argument that
    the HOA must incur expense before it can levy assessments
    under ORS 94.704(6). The reserve account statute expressly
    permits associations to assess the potential costs and to