State v. Murphy ( 2020 )
[…] by the threat; and (4) S’s alarm was objectively reasonable.
    See State v. Rogers, 
    301 Or App 393
    , 397-98, 457 P3d 363
    (2019) (citing State v. Moyle, 
    299 Or 691
    , 698, 
    705 P2d 740
    (1985), and describing elements of former ORS 166.065(1)(c)
    (2017)3). Here, the thrust of the dispute centers around the
    fourth element: the reasonableness of S’s alarm. See Moyle,
    
    299 Or at 699
     (“[S]uch alarm must be reasonable in the
    circumstances.”).
    3
    After the Supreme Court decided Moyle, the legislature added to ORS
    166.065 the provision at issue in this case: that a “reasonable person would
    believe that the threat was likely to be followed by action.” Or Laws 2009, ch 783,
    § 1. Defendant does not challenge the constitutionality of that change or argue
    that it is incompatible with Moyle.
    Cite as 
    306 Or App 535
     (2020)                                              541
    In Moyle, the Supreme Court addressed a challenge