State v. Horn-Garcia ( 2022 )
[…] Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States
    Constitution. In her reply brief on appeal, she adds a new
    argument that the instruction violated ORS 136.325.
    There is a “general common-law principle” that “a
    jury should reach its verdict based on the facts of the case
    and the applicable law without being influenced by the con-
    sequences of its verdict.” State v. Amini, 
    175 Or App 370
    ,
    383, 28 P3d 1204, rev den, 
    333 Or 73
     (2001). Consistent with
    that common-law principle, ORS 136.325 provides that, with
    very limited exceptions, “the jury in a criminal proceeding
    may not be informed of, and may not consider, any punish-
    ment that the court may impose if the defendant is convicted
    of the charge.” (Emphasis added.) Possibly alluding to ORS
    136.325, the court noted at one point during argument on
    the proposed instruction that there is a difference between
    informing a jury of a punishment that may be imposed—
    which is prohibited—and informing it of one that may not