State v. Garcia ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Stough, 
    148 Or App 353
    , 355,
    
    939 P2d 652
    , rev den, 
    326 Or 58
     (1997) (stating also that we
    review for abuse of discretion). Under ORS 135.755, “[t]he
    court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of
    the district attorney, and in the furtherance of justice, order
    the proceedings to be dismissed,”2 and it must set forth the
    reasons for the dismissal in its order. We have construed
    2
    As to Class B and C misdemeanors, such a dismissal is “a bar to another
    prosecution for the same crime.” ORS 135.753(2). However, if a charge or action
    is dismissed for purposes of consolidation with another charge or action, “such
    dismissal shall not be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense.” ORS
    135.753(3).
    130                                            State v. Garcia
    ORS 135.755 to apply both to dismissal of the entire accu-
    satory instrument and to dismissal of individual charges.
    Stough, 
    148 Or App at 356
    .