State v. Garcia ( 2022 )
[…] pelling reason. We disagree. What is in the furtherance of justice depends on the
    circumstances, and acting for the convenience of the court or a party may further
    justice, particularly when it does not negatively affect “the defendant’s substan-
    tive and procedural rights” or “the public’s interest in having the law enforced.”
    Stough, 
    148 Or App at 356
    .
    Cite as 
    320 Or App 123
     (2022)                             133
    the “order of deliberations” instruction, we reject that argu-
    ment. ORS 136.460(2) provides that a jury “shall first con-
    sider the charged offense,” may consider a lesser included
    offense “[o]nly if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of
    the charged offense,” and “shall consider the lesser included
    offenses in order of seriousness” when there is more than
    one. Consistent with that legislative directive, the court
    instructed the jury in this case that, when deliberating, the
    jury “should first consider the charged offense of Murder