State v. Garcia ( 2022 )
[…] rately whether defendant was guilty of murder by abuse and
    whether he was guilty of manslaughter. As for defendant’s
    concern about closing arguments, the court deferred rul-
    ing on any issues that might arise in closing arguments.
    Defendant assigns error to the dismissal of Counts 2
    and 3.
    The trial court has discretion to dismiss criminal
    charges before trial. State v. Stough, 
    148 Or App 353
    , 355,
    
    939 P2d 652
    , rev den, 
    326 Or 58
     (1997) (stating also that we
    review for abuse of discretion). Under ORS 135.755, “[t]he
    court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of
    the district attorney, and in the furtherance of justice, order
    the proceedings to be dismissed,”2 and it must set forth the
    reasons for the dismissal in its order. We have construed
    2
    As to Class B and C misdemeanors, such a dismissal is “a bar to another
    prosecution for the same crime.” ORS 135.753(2). However, if a charge or action