State v. Garcia ( 2022 )
[…] included in that with which the defendant is charged in the
    accusatory instrument.”). Consequently, it is “unnecessary
    verbiage” to include in an indictment “the lesser included
    offenses derived from the offense charged.” State v. Gibbons,
    
    228 Or 238
    , 241-42, 
    364 P2d 611
     (1961).
    Here, it is undisputed that Counts 2 and 3 (first-
    degree manslaughter) were lesser included offenses of Count 1
    (murder by abuse). Including them in the indictment was
    therefore unnecessary verbiage. Dismissing Counts 2 and 3
    3
    ORS 135.755 is also not the only statute relevant to dismissal of charges at
    the state’s request. For example, under ORS 136.120(1), the court must dismiss
    the accusatory instrument if “the defendant appears at the time set for trial and
    the prosecuting attorney is not ready and does not show sufficient cause for post-
    poning the trial.” Such a dismissal is without prejudice as to felonies and Class A
    misdemeanors, unless the court orders otherwise, and is otherwise with preju-
    dice, subject to an exception if “the court determines that dismissal is not in the
    public interest.”