State v. Garcia ( 2022 )
[…] serve no purpose to remand for the court to re-exercise its
    discretion. Finally, even if the court had erred, it would be
    harmless, because the jury was still instructed on the man-
    slaughter charges, and we disagree with defendant that the
    dismissal of Counts 2 and 3 was the reason for the giving
    of an order-of-deliberations instruction and was harmful to
    him.
    “[A]n indictment of one offense includes, by neces-
    sary implication, charges of lesser included offenses.” State
    v. Jackson, 
    252 Or App 74
    , 75, 284 P3d 1266 (2012); see also
    ORS 136.465 (“In all cases, the defendant may be found
    guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily
    included in that with which the defendant is charged in the
    accusatory instrument.”). Consequently, it is “unnecessary
    verbiage” to include in an indictment “the lesser included
    offenses derived from the offense charged.” State v. Gibbons,
    
    228 Or 238
    , 241-42, 
    364 P2d 611
     (1961).
    Here, it is undisputed that Counts 2 and 3 (first-