State v. Renfro ( 2022 )
[…] compared. State v. Guzman/Heckler, 
    366 Or 18
    , 35, 455 P3d
    485 (2019).
    Cal. Veh. Code section 23152(b) creates a rebutta-
    ble presumption that a person commits DUII if they have
    a blood-alcohol content over .08 percent within three hours
    of driving. ORS 813.010 (2019), in contrast, provides that a
    person commits DUII if they drive a vehicle while having
    a blood-alcohol content of over 0.08 percent. In light of that
    difference, the state concedes on appeal that Cal. Veh. Code
    1
    In 2021, the legislature amended ORS 813.010(1), creating a new subsec-
    tion (d) that provides,
    “A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of
    intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:
    “* * * * *
    “(d) [w]ithin two hours after driving a vehicle, and without consuming
    alcohol in the intervening time period, has 0.08 percent or more by weight of
    alcohol in the blood of the person, as shown by chemical analysis of the breath