Johnson-Chandler v. The Reed Institute ( 2022 )
[…] subsided over several days. Claimant had had a similar
    injury in the past, not work-related, that had healed on its
    own. He did not report the work injury, because he expected
    that it also would heal on its own without medical attention.
    Claimant treated the injury with ice, heat, wrap-
    ping, and soaking in hot water with Epsom salts. But claim-
    ant’s symptoms worsened and, some six months after the
    date of the injury, claimant sought medical treatment for
    what was diagnosed as a condition requiring surgery, and
    he filed this claim.
    ORS 656.265 sets the time limits for giving notice
    of a work injury to an employer and provides, in pertinent
    part:
    “(1)(a) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or
    death shall be given immediately by the worker or a bene-
    ficiary of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90
    days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge
    forthwith receipt of such notice.
    “* * * * *
    “(4) Failure to give notice as required by this section
    bars a claim under this chapter unless the notice is given
    within one year after the date of the accident and:
    “* * * * *
    Cite as 
    320 Or App 15
     (2022)                                      17
    “(c) The worker or beneficiaries of the worker establish
    that the worker had good cause for failure to give notice
    within 90 days after the accident.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    Employer denied claimant’s claim for the reason
    that it had not received notice of the injury within 90 days
    of the injury. Claimant requested a hearing. He acknowl-
    edged that he had not notified employer of the injury within
    90 days.