Harmon v. State of Oregon ( 2022 )
[…] deliberations.
    “(b) To cross-examine all witnesses appearing to tes-
    tify at the hearing.
    “(c)   To subpoena witnesses and documents * * *.
    “(d) To be represented by suitable legal counsel pos-
    sessing skills and experience commensurate with the
    nature and complexity of the case, to consult with counsel
    prior to the hearing and, if financially eligible, to have suit-
    able counsel appointed at state expense.
    “(e) To examine all information, documents and reports
    that the board considers.”
    ORS 161.346(6).
    After the hearing conducted pursuant to ORS
    161.346, PSRB must enter an order with findings in support
    of the order:
    “If the board finds that a person under the jurisdiction
    of the board:
    “(a) Is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disor-
    der, or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial dan-
    ger to others, the board shall order the person discharged
    from commitment * * *.
    “* * * * *
    “(c) Has not recovered from the qualifying mental dis-
    order, is a substantial danger to others and cannot ade-
    quately be controlled if conditionally released on super-
    vision, the board shall order the person committed to, or