Harmon v. State of Oregon ( 2022 )
[…] substantial danger to others.”
    ORS 161.351 requires that PSRB discharge any per-
    son placed under its jurisdiction if, after a hearing, PSRB
    “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is
    no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so
    affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others
    that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision
    or treatment.”
    A discharge hearing can be initiated when the
    superintendent of the hospital where the person is commit-
    ted applies to PSRB for an order of discharge. ORS 161.341(1)
    provides:
    “If at any time after a person is committed * * * to a
    state hospital * * * the superintendent of the hospital * * *
    is of the opinion that the person is no longer affected by
    5
    “A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of a qualifying men-
    tal disorder at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks
    substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to
    conform the conduct to the requirements of law.”
    ORS 161.295.
    Cite as 
    320 Or App 406
     (2022)                                            413
    a qualifying mental disorder, or, if so affected, no longer
    presents a substantial danger to others * * * the superin-
    tendent * * * shall apply to the Psychiatric Security Review
    Board for an order of discharge * * *.”
    A discharge hearing can also be initiated if a per-
    son committed to a state hospital and under the jurisdiction
    of PSRB applies for an order of discharge. ORS 161.341(3)
    provides:
    “Any person who has been committed to a state hospi-
    tal, * * * or another person acting on the person’s behalf,
    may apply to the board for an order of discharge or condi-
    tional release upon the grounds:
    “(a) That the person is no longer affected by a qualify-
    ing mental disorder;
    “(b) That the person, if so affected, no longer presents
    a substantial danger to others; or
    “(c) That the person continues to be affected by a qual-
    ifying mental disorder and would continue to be a danger
    to others without treatment, but that the person can be
    adequately controlled and given proper care and treatment
    if placed on conditional release.”
    When the superintendent applies for an order of
    discharge under ORS 161.346(1), the application must be
    accompanied “by a report setting forth the facts support-
    ing the opinion of the superintendent or director.” Similarly,