Harmon v. State of Oregon ( 2022 )
[…] a qualifying mental disorder” and presents a “substantial
    danger to others,” and the court “finds that the person is
    not a proper subject for conditional release,” the court is
    required to “order the person committed to a state hospital”
    and “place the person under the jurisdiction” of PSRB.5 A
    corollary of ORS 161.327, OAR 859-030-0010, provides that
    the PSRB “will take jurisdiction over persons adjudged by
    the court to be guilty except for insanity and who present a
    substantial danger to others.”
    ORS 161.351 requires that PSRB discharge any per-
    son placed under its jurisdiction if, after a hearing, PSRB
    “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is
    no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so
    affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others
    that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision
    or treatment.”
    A discharge hearing can be initiated when the
    superintendent of the hospital where the person is commit-
    ted applies to PSRB for an order of discharge. ORS 161.341(1)
    provides:
    “If at any time after a person is committed * * * to a