Harmon v. State of Oregon ( 2022 )
[…] qualified immunity argument on appeal likewise does not provide a basis to
    affirm.
    412                                          Harmon v. State of Oregon
    entitlement to [quasi-judicial] immunity with respect to
    each act or omission alleged to be negligent.” 
    Id.
    II. THE FUNCTION OF PSRB AND OSH
    At the outset, we briefly explain the roles of PSRB
    and OSH, as helpful to an understanding of the facts and
    our analysis of the application of quasi-judicial immunity.
    A.       PSRB
    PSRB is a state agency created by ORS 161.385.
    Pursuant to ORS 161.327, if the court finds that a person
    found guilty except for insanity of a felony is “affected by
    a qualifying mental disorder” and presents a “substantial
    danger to others,” and the court “finds that the person is
    not a proper subject for conditional release,” the court is
    required to “order the person committed to a state hospital”
    and “place the person under the jurisdiction” of PSRB.5 A
    corollary of ORS 161.327, OAR 859-030-0010, provides that
    the PSRB “will take jurisdiction over persons adjudged by